KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Entrar en cesación de pagos

English translation: entered into default


20:47 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Entrar en cesación de pagos
El texto dice "A consecuencia de esta medida, XXX
entró en cesación de pagos y debió solicitar la apertura de su concurso preventivo en los términos del art.
5 y siguientes de la Ley N° 24522.)"
Sé que "default" es lo que se usa en estos casos, mi duda es más de collocation, de cómo armar la frase.

Alguna sugerencia?

Muchas gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
English translation:entered into default
Explanation:
Examples:

[ 9/30/99 to ensure these borrowers do not enter into default before 9/30/00. ... Consolidation loans that enter into default affect the cohort default rate ...
www.ifap.ed.gov/drmaterials/attachments/dmd2000.pdf - Similar pages


AIRTEC Pneumatic GmbH - Terms and Conditions of Delivery, Sale and ...by the customer on the contractu-ally agreed delivery date, he shall enter into default. In the case of a non-binding delivery date, we ...
www.airtec.de/eng/agb_imp/agb.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


On the Road to SuccessRemember that your lender/servicer may be able to help you before you enter into default. Contact them if you are having problems repaying. ...
www.cslf.com/ontheroadtosuccess/HDIMMSL_Default.html - 11k -

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entered into default
Ronnie McKee
4 +1begin the suspension of payments / begin to suspend payments
Michael Powers (PhD)
4went into default
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +1become defaulted
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become defaulted


Explanation:
Basel II Capital Accord - Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPR) and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(2) K for the wholesale exposure (as determined in Table 2 immediately before the obligor became defaulted), multiplied by the EAD of the wholesale exposure ...
www.federalreserve.gov/generalinfo/basel2/DraftNPR/NPR/Part... - 94k
[PDF] LEGISLA TIVE AUDIT OR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
$2.3 million in benefits since the employers became defaulted. The ... became defaulted. The Unemployment Com-. pensation Division has ...
www.legis.state.wv.us/Joint/PERD/perdrep/UnemployComp_10_20... -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22became+defaulted%22&...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
44 mins
  -> Thanks Rocío

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
begin the suspension of payments / begin to suspend payments


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-12 21:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios. Editorial Limusa.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entered into default


Explanation:
Examples:

[ 9/30/99 to ensure these borrowers do not enter into default before 9/30/00. ... Consolidation loans that enter into default affect the cohort default rate ...
www.ifap.ed.gov/drmaterials/attachments/dmd2000.pdf - Similar pages


AIRTEC Pneumatic GmbH - Terms and Conditions of Delivery, Sale and ...by the customer on the contractu-ally agreed delivery date, he shall enter into default. In the case of a non-binding delivery date, we ...
www.airtec.de/eng/agb_imp/agb.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


On the Road to SuccessRemember that your lender/servicer may be able to help you before you enter into default. Contact them if you are having problems repaying. ...
www.cslf.com/ontheroadtosuccess/HDIMMSL_Default.html - 11k -



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Elliot Everett
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
went into default


Explanation:
otra opción

So when Russia went into default in 1998 and the market spread surged from 600 to 1500 bps, prices went down and investors lost money, although they still ...
www.pwmnet.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/332/Putting_on_a_spre... -


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish