KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

recomposición tarifaria

English translation: rate restructuring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recomposición tarifaria
English translation:rate restructuring
Entered by: buenose

17:24 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: recomposición tarifaria
En cuanto a las empresas prestadoras privadas de servicios públicos, que ya cumplieron más de dos años sin ajustes y sin poder establecer un marco regulatorio y jurídico que derive en certezas, se espera una mínima recomposición tarifaria durante el año 2004 como resultado del proceso de renegociación de contratos que el Gobierno Nacional y el Gobierno de la Provincia de Buenos Aires llevan adelante
buenose
rate restructuring
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 17:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under the rate restructuring, the cost of gas should be higher in summer months when people use less fuel. This July a therm of gas cost 18.5 cents. ...
www.liheap.ncat.org/dereg/gasleson.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rate restructuringSusana Galilea
4readjustment of the rates
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate restructuring


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 17:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under the rate restructuring, the cost of gas should be higher in summer months when people use less fuel. This July a therm of gas cost 18.5 cents. ...
www.liheap.ncat.org/dereg/gasleson.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: hey Susana.... liked your interview in the Chronicle....
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian...I need to get a copy so I can read your article :)

agree  MikeGarcia
46 mins

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
readjustment of the rates


Explanation:
William Howard Taft: Special Message - March 28th, 1910... an investigation undertaken by it wholly without respect to the effect which the facts may have in calling for a readjustment of the rates of duty. ...
www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/print.php?pid=68498 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


CEACR comments (APPLIS)67-025 of 1967 so as to ensure the readjustment of the rates of current periodical payments provided, among others, for old age and employment injury (with ...
webfusion.ilo.org/public/db/standards/normes/appl/appl-displaycomment.cfm?hdroff=1&ctry=2010&year... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


MEASURES CONCERNING LAND USE ADMINISTRATION FOR SINO-FOREIGN JOINT ...[Article 9] Detailed proposals for the readjustment of the rates of land use fees in Shanghai Municipality will be prepared by the Municipal Land Bureau in ...
www.novexcn.com/shanghai_land_use_admin_eq.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-30 17:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también me gusta la traducción de Susana, "rate restructuring"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155