KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

corralito

English translation: freezing of bank accounts


23:53 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / banking
Spanish term or phrase: corralito
Bank's money retention from people who have accounts
Pablo García Lafón
Brazil
English translation:freezing of bank accounts
Explanation:
well, I think this may convey the idea... :D
Selected response from:

Jorge Gonza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3freezing of bank accountsJorge Gonza
4 +1freeze on bank deposits
Julia Gorostiza
4 +1financial "corralito"
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1withdrawal banJorge Gonza
4banking restrictions, "corralito"
Henry Hinds
4assets freezexxxElChe
3"The pen", with a note of clarification
has


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"The pen", with a note of clarification


Explanation:
.

has
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: sounds well dodgy, is it a regionalism?
16 mins
  -> No, it is just that if you have to translate at all, "pen" is in my mind the best word for "corral" or "corralito"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal ban


Explanation:
This is what happened in Argentina in 2000 and something... :D

Jorge Gonza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: says it all
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freezing of bank accounts


Explanation:
well, I think this may convey the idea... :D

Jorge Gonza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: yeah, if this is what it means, that is how a "withdrawal ban" in English
1 min
  -> thanks :D

agree  neilmac: even more clearly
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Quintana: Sí. "Corralito" + tu respuesta como aclaración.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial "corralito"


Explanation:
Seems that the term already crosswalked the boundaries of spanish and leaped into the English financial glossaries.

Many hits in google, by the way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2006-09-07 00:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like i said before, and stressed by the ref. given by Marina, it's already there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2006-09-07 00:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcusa.org/washington/issuenet/latin-020123.htm

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana: Sí, "corralito (freeze on bank deposits)".
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeze on bank deposits


Explanation:
These are taken from another list:

1) En los diarios de Minnesota se usa "corralito" y se aclara que es un "freeze on bank deposits".

2) Cuando trabajaba como traductora en un banco siempre traduje 'corralito' como 'freeze on bank deposits' o 'freeze on bank accounts'.

Julia Gorostiza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana: Sí. Yo dejaría la palabra "corralito" con tu respuesta como aclaración.
3 hrs

neutral  has: Es bueno recordar que las cuentas no estaban realmente inmovilizadas, porque existía plena libertad para mover de una cuenta a otra, como animales en el corral, que se mueven dentro de una zona restringida.
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets freeze


Explanation:
otra opcion para describir un acto tan grosero. Quiero mi plata!.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking restrictions, "corralito"


Explanation:
Al parecer se usa mucho porque no existe término exacto establecido.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159