KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

blindaje

English translation: bailout/financial shield/financial protection


03:54 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / banking
Spanish term or phrase: blindaje
el préstamo de US$ 1000 millones que le concedió en plena crisis de 2001, como parte del "blindaje" que buscaba postergar el default de la deuda.
Pablo García Lafón
Brazil
English translation:bailout/financial shield/financial protection
Explanation:
mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bailout/financial shield/financial protection
Robert Copeland
4fullest possible cover/protection
Adam Burman
4securityTRANZsmart
3armor
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-07 03:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally "blindaje" is "armor plating," but for this figurative use -- with its image of shielding the debtor against a default -- I think "armor" works well. "Shield" is another option.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bailout/financial shield/financial protection


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: 'Bailout'. The EN web sites talk about bailout for Argentina.
1 hr

agree  Yago Moreno Lopez
3 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs

agree  dloffler
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Quintana: Yes. "Bailout".
3 days52 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security


Explanation:
blindaje does literally mean 'amour' but in this sense it has the connotation of offering a safety buffer...or some financial 'security'

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fullest possible cover/protection


Explanation:
Blindaje: fullest possible guarantee/protection/cover; utmost stringency, water-tight provisions (Alcaraz & Vayo Terminos económicos)

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English