KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

precio oficial del dinero

English translation: official cost of money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio oficial del dinero
English translation:official cost of money
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

18:35 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: precio oficial del dinero
I am looking for a confirmation on whether this is "interest rate" or would one say "the price of money"? I know that interest rate is typically "tipo de interes" but I have found both. Nothing convicing enough to sway me in either direction though. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
official cost of money
Explanation:
without context, interest rate is a huge leap...

this could in theory be official exchange rate quote, official interest rate, but wihtout lots of context, I would stick with "official cost of money"

Marketplace: The end of ZIRP as we know itBut in Japan the official cost of money has been virtually 0 percent. For six years. The Bank of Japan is meeting today to talk about a rate hike. ...
marketplace.publicradio.org/shows/2006/07/13/PM200607134.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Edmond Warner: Dithering is an art form for central bankersWith the official cost of money a mere 1.75%, the Fed's room for manoeuvre is restricted. If cheap money is not working (or appears as though it may not be ...
www.buzzle.com/editorials/8-16-2002-24616.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-09-11 19:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Pioneer Farm Credit: About: Inside First PioneerIn this article we look at interest rates. In a companion article we look at how the ... In theory, reducing the cost of money to businesses and consumers ...
www.firstpioneer.com/about/L3/cost_of_money.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


9-11, Usury, Interest, and the Cost of MoneyUntil one begins to realize that the true cost of money in a balanced and healthy system is only around 1%. And the only reason interest rates are so high ...
ezinearticles.com/?9-11,-Usury,-Interest,-and-the-Cost-of-Money&id=271010 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Yield curve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe opposite situation—short term interest rates higher than longer term ... There is no single yield curve describing the cost of money for everybody. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_curve - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Federal Resserve Cuts Cost of Money a Quarter Point: A Boost for ...... and divided Federal Reserve cut interest rates another notch Tuesday. ... money to strengthen their own weak balance sheets by buying government bonds. ...
www.iht.com/articles/1991/08/07/rate_0.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] OINT CONOMIC OMMITTEEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
international capital markets has reduced the impact on interest rates of changes in US government. debt. According to the Congressional Research Service, ...
jec.senate.gov/_files/InterestRates.pdf - Similar pages


Mac 4.2cto influence the availability and cost of money and credit as a means of helping ... thus affects short-term interest rates. iv- Government Deposit Shifting ...
members.shaw.ca/elementaleconomics/mac_4_2c.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-09-11 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Pioneer Farm Credit: About: Inside First PioneerIn this article we look at interest rates. In a companion article we look at how the ... In theory, reducing the cost of money to businesses and consumers ...
www.firstpioneer.com/about/L3/cost_of_money.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


9-11, Usury, Interest, and the Cost of MoneyUntil one begins to realize that the true cost of money in a balanced and healthy system is only around 1%. And the only reason interest rates are so high ...
ezinearticles.com/?9-11,-Usury,-Interest,-and-the-Cost-of-Money&id=271010 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Yield curve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe opposite situation—short term interest rates higher than longer term ... There is no single yield curve describing the cost of money for everybody. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_curve - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Federal Resserve Cuts Cost of Money a Quarter Point: A Boost for ...... and divided Federal Reserve cut interest rates another notch Tuesday. ... money to strengthen their own weak balance sheets by buying government bonds. ...
www.iht.com/articles/1991/08/07/rate_0.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] OINT CONOMIC OMMITTEEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
international capital markets has reduced the impact on interest rates of changes in US government. debt. According to the Congressional Research Service, ...
jec.senate.gov/_files/InterestRates.pdf - Similar pages


Mac 4.2cto influence the availability and cost of money and credit as a means of helping ... thus affects short-term interest rates. iv- Government Deposit Shifting ...
members.shaw.ca/elementaleconomics/mac_4_2c.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Very close...Thanks Marian and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interest rate
Edward Tully
5 +1the (official) price of money
Ronnie McKee
4official cost of money
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rate


Explanation:
I would say that officil price of money is a little archaic nowadays, can still be used with the euro when talking about changes that affect all countries

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros: I think you are correct. In Brazil, the interest rate is named also "(oficial) custo da moeda" because the interest rate is set by government, thus there is an "official cost or price"
35 mins
  -> thank you Antonio :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official cost of money


Explanation:
without context, interest rate is a huge leap...

this could in theory be official exchange rate quote, official interest rate, but wihtout lots of context, I would stick with "official cost of money"

Marketplace: The end of ZIRP as we know itBut in Japan the official cost of money has been virtually 0 percent. For six years. The Bank of Japan is meeting today to talk about a rate hike. ...
marketplace.publicradio.org/shows/2006/07/13/PM200607134.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Edmond Warner: Dithering is an art form for central bankersWith the official cost of money a mere 1.75%, the Fed's room for manoeuvre is restricted. If cheap money is not working (or appears as though it may not be ...
www.buzzle.com/editorials/8-16-2002-24616.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-09-11 19:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Pioneer Farm Credit: About: Inside First PioneerIn this article we look at interest rates. In a companion article we look at how the ... In theory, reducing the cost of money to businesses and consumers ...
www.firstpioneer.com/about/L3/cost_of_money.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


9-11, Usury, Interest, and the Cost of MoneyUntil one begins to realize that the true cost of money in a balanced and healthy system is only around 1%. And the only reason interest rates are so high ...
ezinearticles.com/?9-11,-Usury,-Interest,-and-the-Cost-of-Money&id=271010 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Yield curve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe opposite situation—short term interest rates higher than longer term ... There is no single yield curve describing the cost of money for everybody. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_curve - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Federal Resserve Cuts Cost of Money a Quarter Point: A Boost for ...... and divided Federal Reserve cut interest rates another notch Tuesday. ... money to strengthen their own weak balance sheets by buying government bonds. ...
www.iht.com/articles/1991/08/07/rate_0.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] OINT CONOMIC OMMITTEEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
international capital markets has reduced the impact on interest rates of changes in US government. debt. According to the Congressional Research Service, ...
jec.senate.gov/_files/InterestRates.pdf - Similar pages


Mac 4.2cto influence the availability and cost of money and credit as a means of helping ... thus affects short-term interest rates. iv- Government Deposit Shifting ...
members.shaw.ca/elementaleconomics/mac_4_2c.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-09-11 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First Pioneer Farm Credit: About: Inside First PioneerIn this article we look at interest rates. In a companion article we look at how the ... In theory, reducing the cost of money to businesses and consumers ...
www.firstpioneer.com/about/L3/cost_of_money.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


9-11, Usury, Interest, and the Cost of MoneyUntil one begins to realize that the true cost of money in a balanced and healthy system is only around 1%. And the only reason interest rates are so high ...
ezinearticles.com/?9-11,-Usury,-Interest,-and-the-Cost-of-Money&id=271010 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Yield curve - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe opposite situation—short term interest rates higher than longer term ... There is no single yield curve describing the cost of money for everybody. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_curve - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Federal Resserve Cuts Cost of Money a Quarter Point: A Boost for ...... and divided Federal Reserve cut interest rates another notch Tuesday. ... money to strengthen their own weak balance sheets by buying government bonds. ...
www.iht.com/articles/1991/08/07/rate_0.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] OINT CONOMIC OMMITTEEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
international capital markets has reduced the impact on interest rates of changes in US government. debt. According to the Congressional Research Service, ...
jec.senate.gov/_files/InterestRates.pdf - Similar pages


Mac 4.2cto influence the availability and cost of money and credit as a means of helping ... thus affects short-term interest rates. iv- Government Deposit Shifting ...
members.shaw.ca/elementaleconomics/mac_4_2c.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Very close...Thanks Marian and everyone!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the (official) price of money


Explanation:
I prefer the price of money

Part 3 - Silvio Gesell: The Natural Economic Order.
www.systemfehler.de/en/neo/part3/6.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


The intraday price of money: evidence from the e-MID marketDownloadable ! Author(s): Angelo Baglioni & Andrea Monticini. 2005 Abstract: We present a simple model, where intraday and overnight interest rates are ...
ideas.repec.org/p/wpa/wuwpfi/0507020.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


The optimal price of moneyDownloadable ! Author(s): Pedro Teles. 2003 Abstract: The optimal inflation tax is computed in monetary models where money is costly to supply.
ideas.repec.org/a/fip/fedhep/y2003iqiip29-39nv.27no.2.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


What Has Government Done to Our Money? Stabilize the Price Level?Since the price of money would admittedly fluctuate on the free market, ... After all, the price of money is no different from any other free prices on the ...
www.mises.org/money/2s10.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-11 18:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of "official price of money" as opposed to the "price of money"

In the course of two and a half years of monetary relaxation, the official price of money moved down from 6.5% to 1%, the lowest level since July 1958. ...
www.wharton.universia.net/index.cfm?fa=viewfeature&id=783&l... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THE SPANISH ECONOMYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ing which the Eurosystem authorities made no changes to the official price of money. However, the longest interbank rates (one year) rose by 15 basis points ...
serviciosweb.meh.es/APPS/DGPE/TEXTOS/TSE/historicos/TSE_2003/tse_nov_03.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Economic and Fiscal Trend in BizkaiaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
monetary authority cut the official price of money by a. quarter of a point march, 6th), down to 2.5%. This mea-. sure was justified not so much by the ...
web.bizkaia.net/Home2/Archivos/DPTO5/Temas/Pdf/4T02%201PIn.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] 00. 1 a 3 -P.ginas prelimin UKFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
any other year in its history, reducing the official price of money from. 6.5% in January to 1.75% at year’s end. The atmosphere of uncertainty ...
informeanual.telefonica.es/upload/ing/memorias/MemoriaAnual2001Ingles.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-12 17:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if it means anything, but I'm doing an MBA at the moment, and in my finance classes they talk about the "price of money", more than about interest rates, particularly as related to movement or investment.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
0 min