KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

económicas previas

English translation: Request for preliminary technical and/or economical bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petición de ofertas técnico y/o económicas previas
English translation:Request for preliminary technical and/or economical bids
Entered by: Heather Dawson

16:03 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: económicas previas
Hello,

can "económicas previas" be translated as "preliminary economics" or is it just "previous economics"??

The entire (very short) sentence :
Petitición de ofertas técnicas y/o **económicas previas**

Thanks in advance ;->
Heather Dawson
United States
preliminary bids
Explanation:
....this is part of the bid process, where the lowest bidders are selected and then are negotiated into lowering their bids even more.

of diminishing interest in submitting a Division III championships bid. Also recommended the committee consider simplifying the preliminary bid process. ...
www.ncaa.org/databases/reports/3/199908pc/199908_d3_agenda_... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Bulletin 01-23-05.pubFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
preliminary bid process and this past week we have been refining the. general contractors’ bids. We are very grateful for the support and ...
www.stthomasaquinas.org/Bulletins/2005-01-23.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Building a franchise.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
evaluation process involves three stages: the preliminary bid process, the detailed due diligence process. and a final review that includes our “round ...
www.lnrproperty.com/annual_reports/2003_Annual_Report.pdf -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification on this matter!!! It is very much appreciated!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5previous technical and/or economical requestfabio_torn
4previous technical and/or economical bidsgarci
3preliminary bids
bigedsenior
2Invitation for preliminary tenders/financial estimates
Matthew Smith
1preliminary/initial economies/savings
Matthew Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preliminary/initial economies/savings


Explanation:
This makes no sense to me, but maybe a guess will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2006-10-27 16:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "preliminary tenders"??

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previous technical and/or economical request


Explanation:
Then, request, can be substitued for petition or whatever you like more... Hope it helps...

fabio_torn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought that "petición de oferta" means "requesting a bid"?? Is bid then not necessary in all of these occurrences?? Thanks;->


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Invitation for preliminary tenders/financial estimates


Explanation:
I think we're getting there. Clumsy, but I believe that's what they want to say.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for all of your help!! It is greatly appreciated but I am going to choose bigedsenior's answer. Thanks again!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary bids


Explanation:
....this is part of the bid process, where the lowest bidders are selected and then are negotiated into lowering their bids even more.

of diminishing interest in submitting a Division III championships bid. Also recommended the committee consider simplifying the preliminary bid process. ...
www.ncaa.org/databases/reports/3/199908pc/199908_d3_agenda_... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Bulletin 01-23-05.pubFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
preliminary bid process and this past week we have been refining the. general contractors’ bids. We are very grateful for the support and ...
www.stthomasaquinas.org/Bulletins/2005-01-23.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Building a franchise.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
evaluation process involves three stages: the preliminary bid process, the detailed due diligence process. and a final review that includes our “round ...
www.lnrproperty.com/annual_reports/2003_Annual_Report.pdf -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification on this matter!!! It is very much appreciated!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous technical and/or economical bids


Explanation:
I think the adjective "previas" applies to "ofertas" and they may be either "técnicas " or "económicas"

I'm with Heather and the points. if so, should go to her

Good luck

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish