KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

marginalidad de la inversión

English translation: marginal investments in infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marginalidad de la inversión
English translation:marginal investments in infrastructure
Entered by: xxxElChe

21:48 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: marginalidad de la inversión
La frase es "marginalidad de la inversión en infraestructura"
Es una frase en un trabajo en power point sobre instituciones de infraestructura en Argentina. No estoy segura de la traducción de marginalidad.
!muchas gracias!!
Guillermina Canale
marginal investments in infrastructure
Explanation:
I think it sounds a little better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 02:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, no gastaron lo que tenian que gastar para hacerlo bien.
Que raro eso en Argentina, no?.

:-)
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanks ElChe!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marginal investments in infrastructurexxxElChe
4 +1investment marginality
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment marginality


Explanation:
++

Example sentence(s):
  • www.traininggames.com/en/semin/commng.htm
  • elsur.blogspot.com/2002_12_01_elsur_archive.html
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Francisco!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
35 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marginal investments in infrastructure


Explanation:
I think it sounds a little better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 02:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea, no gastaron lo que tenian que gastar para hacerlo bien.
Que raro eso en Argentina, no?.

:-)

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ElChe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
44 mins
  -> gracias !

agree  xxxDCypher: yes...low levels of investment
13 hrs