KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Ley de Intangibilidad

English translation: Law on the Protection


20:56 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Intangibilidad
Alguien me podría ayudar con la traducción del nombre de esta ley Argentina?. La frase es "ley de Intangibilidad de los fondos destinados a infraestructuras"
¡muchas gracias!!
Guillermina Canale
English translation:Law on the Protection
Explanation:
of Funds Designated for Infrastructure
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Law of the Intangibility of DepositsAna Garcia
4prevention of the diversion of funds
bigedsenior
3 +1Law on the Protection
a05
3intangible law
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intangible law


Explanation:
PDF] Part I: Distress Prediction Models and Some Applications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
comparability and to give a better picture of actual funds flows. ... of intangible (law suit costs) as well as tangible (lower prices) costs involved with ...
https://www.blackwellpublishing.com/content/BPL_Images/Conte... - Similar pages

8ushx10 txt
... but there was nothing palpable here: only that intangible Law, ... As fund-raising requirements for other states are met, additions to this list will be ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext04/8ushx10.txt - 834k - Cached - Similar pages

The History of the United States from 1492 to 1910, Volume 1 by ...
general fund to be created by Parliament, or in any other manner, so that ... been easy; but there was nothing palpable here: only that intangible Law, ...
www.fullbooks.com/The-History-of-the-United-States-from-149... - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-29 21:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Governor Clyde M. Reed's Message to the Kansas Legislature ...
... otherwise known as the intangible law, and the mortgage-registration law. ... Every dollar of this fund has been accounted for by vouchers approved by ...
www.kslib.info/ref/message/reed/1930.html - 188k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Xenia, pero no estoy segura ya que "intangibilidad" se refiere a los fondos y no a la ley!!

Asker: Gracias Xenia!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on the Protection


Explanation:
of Funds Designated for Infrastructure

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO INC Annual and Transition ...(g) suspension for two years of the law on protection of bank deposits (Ley de Intangibilidad de los Depsitos) or until the National Executive Power ...
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevention of the diversion of funds


Explanation:
...protecting funds from being diverted to other uses...

On The Diversion Of Funds For Military Operations In Iraq Tuesday, April 20, 2004 (As Prepared). I want to take a moment to respond to the very serious ...
leahy.senate.gov/press/200404/042004.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Joshua Benton » Blog Archive » Voinovich denies diversion of fundsVoinovich denies diversion of funds. By Joshua Benton Blade Columbus Bureau. Page 1. COLUMBUS — Governor Voinovich has formally denied approving a 1994 ...
www.clipfile.org/1998/12/05/237/



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias, aunque no elegí tu opción ya que tenía poco espacio para poner toda la explicación


16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law of the Intangibility of Deposits


Explanation:
In Argentina, on September 2001, Law 25,466 became effective, establishing the “intangibility” of deposits within the national financial market. The purpose of this law is to assure the public that regardless of the economic crisis their rights as depositors would be respected, in opposition to certain past experiences.



    Reference: http://www.marval.com.ar/english/mnews/marvalnews.html
    Reference: http://www.the-dma.org/international/articles/Argentina2003_...
Ana Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish