KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

TLC

English translation: NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement), (pero ver nota aclaratoria)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TLC
English translation:NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement), (pero ver nota aclaratoria)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:35 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / ECONOMY
Spanish term or phrase: TLC
documento con informacion sobre la situacion financiera de una empresa
EDITH LUNA
NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement)
Explanation:
This is the only translation I know for TLC (Tratado de Libre Comercio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:52:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Una aclaración: Aunque la traducción literal sería Free Trade Agreement (sin North American), Routledge lo da por sobreentendido. Aunque pueden haber otros tratados de libre comercio, los que conozco tienen nombres distintos, como por ejemplo el Mercosur.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias, es la primera vez que uso esta direccion y espero contar con su apoyo mas adelante.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tratado de Libre Comercio= free trade agreement )JH Trads
4 +2NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement)


Explanation:
This is the only translation I know for TLC (Tratado de Libre Comercio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:52:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Una aclaración: Aunque la traducción literal sería Free Trade Agreement (sin North American), Routledge lo da por sobreentendido. Aunque pueden haber otros tratados de libre comercio, los que conozco tienen nombres distintos, como por ejemplo el Mercosur.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias, es la primera vez que uso esta direccion y espero contar con su apoyo mas adelante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Right on target Robert:-)))..un abrazo.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Terry. Saludos.

neutral  swisstell: TLC free trade agreement is not just NAFTA
2 mins
  -> You are right, but Routledge interprets it as NAFTA. The literal translation would be Free Trade Agreement, but of what?

agree  David Davis
2 mins
  -> Thank you, ddavis.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tratado de Libre Comercio= free trade agreement )


Explanation:
depending on the context it could be (NAFTAHTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:54:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference showing that it can refer to another treaty:

... Latina y el Caribe y Asia. Esta actividad es un seminario ... 213 Tratado de Libre Comercio
Chile-Corea. A partir de ... 214 Libro Chile-Corea. La Cancillería ha ...
www.funpacifico.cl/prog2001.htm - 37k

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but it does not have to be NAFTA
2 mins
  -> you are right , thanks :-)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 mins
  -> gracias Bertha :-)