KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Desinversión efectiva

English translation: Effective divestiture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desinversión efectiva
English translation:Effective divestiture
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:56 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Registro de Inversiones
Spanish term or phrase: Desinversión efectiva
Se trata de la inversión bruta efectiva menos las liquidaciones correspondientes.
Gracias
Martha CF
Effective divestiture
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Effective divestiture
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1effective disinvestment
esing


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective disinvestment


Explanation:
A company may maintain certain price level for shares by disinvestment or buy back. Effective disinvestment is sale of company's shares less buy back.

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Effective divestiture


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly!
40 mins
  -> Many thanks Stuart...

agree  PeterIII: yes
58 mins
  -> Many thanks Peter