KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Transmisiones entre no residentes

English translation: transmissions between non-residents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Transmisiones entre no residentes
English translation:transmissions between non-residents
Entered by: Martha CF

16:07 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Registro de Inversiones (España)
Spanish term or phrase: Transmisiones entre no residentes
Término que se resta de la inversión bruta registrada para obtener la inversión bruta efectiva.
Prefiero no utilizar "transferencias" ya que se corresponde con transfers.
Martha CF
transmissions/assignments/conveyances/transfers between non-residents
Explanation:
These are the accepted meanings, as per my own experience and the Dictionaries, mainly the Alcaraz Varó Financial one; in an accounting context, or tax related concept, I would use "transmissions" or "transfers". "Conveyancing" is solely related to real estate transactions.-

HTH.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "transactions" as Neilmac says, always in this type of context.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel. Me quedo con transmissions por que transfers tiene otro significado en el contexto de la Balanza de Pagos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transmissions/assignments/conveyances/transfers between non-residents
MikeGarcia
4 +1transmissions between non-residents
neilmac
4assignment/handover/transfer between non-residents
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4non resident remittances
esing


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmisiones entre no residentes
transmissions between non-residents


Explanation:
Or "transactions"

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: transactions
27 mins
  -> Cheers .)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment/handover/transfer between non-residents


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non resident remittances


Explanation:
The context gives such a meaning

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmissions/assignments/conveyances/transfers between non-residents


Explanation:
These are the accepted meanings, as per my own experience and the Dictionaries, mainly the Alcaraz Varó Financial one; in an accounting context, or tax related concept, I would use "transmissions" or "transfers". "Conveyancing" is solely related to real estate transactions.-

HTH.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "transactions" as Neilmac says, always in this type of context.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel. Me quedo con transmissions por que transfers tiene otro significado en el contexto de la Balanza de Pagos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Esta vez te me has adelantado... besazos de tu amiga...
6 mins
  -> Une fois n'est pas coutume, Madame la belle blonde de Majadahonda...

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Voilà, Monsieur Michelle... c'est bien vrai! Monsieur Michel... Esto es lo que pasa cuando se arrumba el francés en el baúl de los recuerdos, jejeje. Saludos
32 mins
  -> Don Luiroid, uste me honra...et je vous appartiens de tout coeur, con la slavedad de que "Michelle" es Micaela y no Miguel.- Gracias por el agrí.-