KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

operaciones de restructuración accionarial

English translation: stock restructuring operations (US)/share restructuring operations (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones de restructuración accionarial
English translation:stock restructuring operations (US)/share restructuring operations (UK)
Entered by: Martha CF

16:37 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Registro de Inversiones (España)
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones de restructuración accionarial
Operaciones de reestructuración empresarial dentro de un mismo grupo empresarial.
It is an foreign direct investment category included in gross registered investment and excluded from gross effective investment.
Martha CF
stock restructuring operations (US)/share restructuring operations (UK)
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. I appreciate that you gave me both US and UK english answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shareholding restructurings (UK)
Edward Tully
4stock restructuring operations (US)/share restructuring operations (UK)
Robert Copeland
3share restructuring operationsliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
share restructuring operations


Explanation:
- Lastest Q4 figuresDiluted EPS from continuing operations was $0.52 for Q4 2005; this includes a $1.2 million, or $0.02 per share restructuring charge and a $0.04 per share ...
www.imation.co.uk/about_imation/newsroom/q4_results_2006.ht... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock restructuring operations (US)/share restructuring operations (UK)


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. I appreciate that you gave me both US and UK english answers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholding restructurings (UK)


Explanation:
As for the stock market, Zhou Xiaochuan, chairman of the China Securities Regulatory Commission, said he believed that shareholding restructurings by ...
english.people.com.cn/200112/08/eng20011208_86195.shtml - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

A FAREWELL TO BLUE STAR REEFER TRADING- [ Traduzca esta página ]Some ten years ago, after one of the containership shareholding restructurings, the Managing Director of the P&O inspected a large container vessel ...
www.bluestarline.org/farewell_to_bs.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Endesa: Stronger business, greater value :Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Progress in key shareholding restructurings. - Endesa Brasil set up, operating subsidiaries created. - Chilectra-Elesur merger proceeding according to ...
www.endesa.es/.../ELE Presentacion Rdos 9M05 ing.pdf - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Endesa SA - SC 14D9 - Endesa SA - On 11/16/05- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and Edelnor o General currency appreciation Shareholding & regulatory management o Progress in key shareholding restructurings -Endesa Brasil set up, ...
www.secinfo.com/d13ACs.zazp.htm - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRI NEWS- [ Traduzca esta página ]Now after one year of restructuring, both banks have finished shareholding restructurings and launched new shareholding companies. Liu Wei, CRI News. ...
en.chinabroadcast.cn/1174/2004-11-28/102@173202.htm - 16k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Improving Financial Supervision:CBRC- [ Traduzca esta página ]Both banks have completed shareholding restructurings and are preparing for a public listing in 2005. Recommend. Related Story ...
english.cri.cn/144/2004-11-30/116@173882.htm - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150