KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

documento mercantil de giro

English translation: bill of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento mercantil de giro
English translation:bill of exchange
Entered by: esing

12:07 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: documento mercantil de giro
This comes in a power of attorney document: "Librar, endorsar, aceptar, avalar (.....) cheques, paragés, (....) y cualquier otro documento mercantil de giro, bien sea de naturaleza comercial o financiera."
Are these trade bills?
Thanks
Charmian Davies
bill of exchange
Explanation:
This is the English term
Selected response from:

esing
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5negotiable instrument
bigedsenior
4bill of exchange
esing
3commercial document (of financial transaction)
Noni Gilbert
3money order commercial documentDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money order commercial document


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial document (of financial transaction)


Explanation:
This is what it means: "commercially acceptable financial transaction document", which I have whittled down to the above! Try it for size.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of exchange


Explanation:
This is the English term

esing
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: I thought that was letra de cambio... It doesn´t seem to fit too well in the context either ("or any other...")... Yes, negotiable sounds useful.
6 mins
  -> then "negotiable instrument" is another choice

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negotiable instrument


Explanation:
Negotiable Instrument Written order to pay, such as an acceptance, check, bill ... Wikipedia information about negotiable instrument ...www.answers.com/topic/negotiable-instrument - 59k - Cached - More from this site
U.C.C. - ARTICLE 3 -§3-104.
(b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument. ... definition of "check" in subsection (f) is a negotiable instrument and a check. ...www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/3/3-104.html - 10k - Cached - More from this site
Negotiable Instruments as supplied by EagleTraders.com
A negotiable instrument is commercial paper (promissory notes, checks, drafts or ... the materials with which or on which a negotiable instrument must be written. ...www.eagletraders.com/advice/securities/negotiable_instrumen... - 63k - Cached - More from this site
Negotiable Instrument
Negotiable Instrument: A written order to pay, such as an , , , or. ... holder in due course of a negotiable instrument by delivery, or by delivery and ...fraudaid.com/Dictionary-of-Financial-Scam-Terms/Negotiable_Instrument...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57