KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

...antes del comienzo del proyecto EN enero de 2005...

English translation: Before the start of the project in January, 2005


12:52 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / Lenguaje común, reportes económicos
Spanish term or phrase: ...antes del comienzo del proyecto EN enero de 2005...
Before the start of the project IN January, 2005...

Would that be correct? Thank you.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:Before the start of the project in January, 2005
Explanation:
I would not capitialize "in", even it if were capitalized in Spanish
Selected response from:

Max Berre
Grading comment
Thak you, Max. Greetings from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...before the project started in January 2005.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4... prior to the commencement/start of the project in January 2005
Clarisa Rakos
4Before the start of the project in January, 2005
Max Berre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before the start of the project in January, 2005


Explanation:
I would not capitialize "in", even it if were capitalized in Spanish

Max Berre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thak you, Max. Greetings from Medellín.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...before the project started in January 2005.


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... prior to the commencement/start of the project in January 2005


Explanation:
Or: Prior to the project commencement in January 2005

Clarisa Rakos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Satto (Roberto), Noni Gilbert