KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

...La metodología consistió de tres pasos...

English translation: A three-stage methodology was employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...La metodología consistió de tres pasos...
English translation:A three-stage methodology was employed
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

16:23 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / Lenguaje común, reportes económicos
Spanish term or phrase: ...La metodología consistió de tres pasos...
I do not even know if this is correct in Spanish, since one could say "la metodología consistió EN tres pasos"... But this is always sort of crazy with prepositions.

Should you say: "Methodology consisted OF three steps",

or,

"THE methodology consisted OF three steps"

Thanks for a correct suggestion.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
A three-stage methodology was employed
Explanation:
Perhaps this is concise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-02-15 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wrote three step/stage but step got wiped out in cyberspace
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Matthew. También a los demás. Un saludo desde Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8A three-stage methodology was employed
Matthew Smith
4 +2the approach involved three stepsSergio Mazzini
4 +1The method had three stepsDavid Brown
4...the methodology was composed/comprised of three phases/stages/steps
bigedsenior
4the methology comprised three steps:
Luis Javier Otoya
3...A three-steps methodology was implemented
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
A three-stage methodology was employed


Explanation:
Perhaps this is concise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-02-15 16:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wrote three step/stage but step got wiped out in cyberspace

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, Matthew. También a los demás. Un saludo desde Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Sounds good. Better with step.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marsha

agree  Patricia Rosas: I think stage is fine ...
18 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia- can't remember if Google prefers step or stage, not that it's the bible

agree  Donatella Talpo
20 mins
  -> Gracias Donatella

agree  patricia scott
22 mins
  -> Ta, Patricia

agree  EC Translations
34 mins
  -> Cheers, Edwin

agree  Neyde
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Neyde

agree  Stacey Booth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stacey

agree  alexfromsd
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...A three-steps methodology was implemented


Explanation:
...

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The method had three steps


Explanation:
is how I would say it

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3651 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the approach involved three steps


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: I like this one most!
13 hrs
  -> thank u John

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3651 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the methology comprised three steps:


Explanation:
Es una forma de decirlo más cercana a la fuente...

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the methodology was composed/comprised of three phases/stages/steps


Explanation:
Take your pick!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57