KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

trayectoria

English translation: trajectory / (previous) experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trayectoria
English translation:trajectory / (previous) experience
Entered by: Claudia Robles

13:45 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: trayectoria
"Trabajo, ocupación y empleo. Trayectorias, negociación colectiva e ingresos”.

"Job, occupation and employemt. "Course", collective negotiations and income"

or mayb Development?
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
trajectory / (previous) experience
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Many thanks XZW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trajectory / (previous) experience
Xenia Wong
5 +1Career
Henry Hinds
4 +1lines of work
patricia scott
3 +1background
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1promotion
T o b i a s


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trajectory / (previous) experience


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks XZW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: previous experience (or previous jobs)
1 hr
  -> Henrique, agradecida nuevamente....xen :)

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
2 hrs
  -> Fernando, muy amable....xen :))

agree  Gabriela Raya
3 hrs
  -> Agradecida, Gabriela....xen :)

agree  Matthew Hoffman: I agree with "experience" (not trajectory, which is normally only for objects that are launched or thrown). This is more literally rendered "development" but "experience" would be more natural in English.
11 hrs
  -> mhoffman, many thanks...xen :)

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Despite mhoffman's explanation, you included "trajectory" in the glossary. I think you should just leave "experience". :-)
5 days
  -> Giovanni, thanks for your comment. I still believe in the use of the word in this context. xen :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion


Explanation:
or 'advancement'

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: I esp. like your word "advancement"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u Giovanni


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Career


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: possibly "career path" as well
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia, might fit.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lines of work


Explanation:
Don't know why, perhaps because it's used in plural TRAYECTORIAS - makes me think of lines of work more than anything else related to performance.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u patricia :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: interesting & possible
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia! Happy Easter.