KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

salario de reserva mínimo

English translation: minimum acceptable compensation level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salario de reserva mínimo
English translation:minimum acceptable compensation level
Entered by: Claudia Robles

14:01 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: salario de reserva mínimo
Una persona deseará trabajar o conservar su empleo si se le remunera al menos el valor de su salario de reserva mínimo

Por "salario de reserva mínimo" se entiende "El salario de reserva es definido comúnmente como el
salario más bajo al cual se está dispuesto a aceptar un empleo."

Yo diria "Minimum Wage" pero no se si la definicion de minimum wage es diferente o implica otra idea?
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
minimum acceptable compensation level
Explanation:
or minimum acceptable wage level
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
THANK YOU!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimum salary / base salary
Patrice
5minimum extra wage
Fernando Fabrega R.
3 +2minimum acceptable compensation level
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimum acceptable compensation level


Explanation:
or minimum acceptable wage level

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: or minimum acceptable wage..
32 mins
  -> thanks, xzw

agree  Patrice: but I wouldn't bother with the word "level"
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum extra wage


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum salary / base salary


Explanation:
I wholly expect someone to jump in and say, "a base salary is different!" Base salary implies there could be add-ons. But I believe it could be used, because it implies that the salary does not go below this level. Otherwise, you could use "minimum salary" which is certainly nice and generic.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot Patricia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
21 hrs
  -> thanks!