KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

modelo de búsqueda secuencial en el tiempo discreto

English translation: discrete sequential search model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo de búsqueda secuencial en el tiempo discreto
English translation:discrete sequential search model
Entered by: Claudia Robles

22:01 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: modelo de búsqueda secuencial en el tiempo discreto
Es un texto de Economia sobre la crisis vivida en Argentina el 2001:
La frase es :el autor rastrea desde los orígenes de la teoría hasta el llamado modelo de búsqueda secuencial en el tiempo discreto incluyendo también a los de tamaño de muestra óptimo
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
discrete sequential search model
Explanation:
Aunque la traducción literal incluiría "time" (asi, "discrete time sequential search model"), el termino se expresa sin "time" en Ingles. Se puede verificar por busqueda Google (vea el vinculo mas abajo).

Although the literal translation would include "time" (therefore, "discrete time sequential search model"), the term is is expressed without "time" in English. This can be verified by Google search (see the link below).
Selected response from:

Matthew Hoffman
Grading comment
Muchicimas gracias, fue una gran ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discrete sequential search modelMatthew Hoffman
5sequential search model in discreet time
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequential search model in discreet time


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrete sequential search model


Explanation:
Aunque la traducción literal incluiría "time" (asi, "discrete time sequential search model"), el termino se expresa sin "time" en Ingles. Se puede verificar por busqueda Google (vea el vinculo mas abajo).

Although the literal translation would include "time" (therefore, "discrete time sequential search model"), the term is is expressed without "time" in English. This can be verified by Google search (see the link below).

Example sentence(s):
  • The report generalizes previous work on discrete sequential search for a single stationary object by Black and by Smith and Walsh.

    Reference: http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q=%22discrete+sequenti...
Matthew Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchicimas gracias, fue una gran ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa!