KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

saltos ocupacionales

English translation: occupational shifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saltos ocupacionales
English translation:occupational shifts
Entered by: Claudia Robles

23:47 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: saltos ocupacionales
Dado la movilidad intersectorial, se puede identificar de dos formas diferentes de movilidad ocupacional: a) “saltos” ocupacionales que reflejan movimientos a lo largo de una estructura ocupacional identificada, y b) “rotación” de empleos y empleadores a lo largo de ocupaciones más o menos similares
Es de un texto economico.
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
occupational shifts
Explanation:
"Occupational" has a higher register.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0033-0124...
Structural Determinants of Occupational Shifts for Males and Females in the U.S. Labor Market

http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/Home.portal?_nfpb=true&_pag...
Social Relevance of Recent Residence and Occupational Shifts of Blacks.

http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/err10/err10fm.pdf
Further, these
observers argue that occupational shifts within industries, brought on by
technology and productivity change, have more impact on skill levels than
does the transition to services
ERS examined the relationship between employment trends and industrial
and occupational shifts by addressing the following questions:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-11 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"job shift" can also refer to the time of the day people work, as in "day shift", "night shift" and it is very much used when applying for a job to state if you want to work at night, during the day...

but I think your text is talking about people who change "activities/professions/line of business/what you do to earn money..." therefore, "occupational shift"
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5occupational shiftsxxxamj_services
4employment shifts
Sert
3 +1job shifts
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job shifts


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 00:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Climate right for job shifts Published on: 3/5/07. by Carmel Haynes. WITH BARBADOS experiencing some of its lowest levels of unemployment ever, ...
www.nationnews.com/story/312687034145200.php - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins
  -> thanks Henry :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment shifts


Explanation:
Another option...


    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/a/spr/empeco/v27y2002i3p447-460.html
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1153/is_n6_v120/ai_19...
Sert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupational shifts


Explanation:
"Occupational" has a higher register.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0033-0124...
Structural Determinants of Occupational Shifts for Males and Females in the U.S. Labor Market

http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/Home.portal?_nfpb=true&_pag...
Social Relevance of Recent Residence and Occupational Shifts of Blacks.

http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/err10/err10fm.pdf
Further, these
observers argue that occupational shifts within industries, brought on by
technology and productivity change, have more impact on skill levels than
does the transition to services
ERS examined the relationship between employment trends and industrial
and occupational shifts by addressing the following questions:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-11 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"job shift" can also refer to the time of the day people work, as in "day shift", "night shift" and it is very much used when applying for a job to state if you want to work at night, during the day...

but I think your text is talking about people who change "activities/professions/line of business/what you do to earn money..." therefore, "occupational shift"



    Reference: http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/err10/err10fm.pdf
xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank u Alicia very helpful :)