ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

organización matricial

English translation: matrix organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organización matricial
English translation:matrix organization
Entered by: Miladik

16:09 Apr 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / datos contables sobre el manejo de una empresa
Spanish term or phrase: organización matricial
A que se refieren en este caso con organización matricial:
Por otra parte, nuestra estructura operativa continuó mejorando al igual que nuestros procesos internos destinados a servir mejor al cliente. A estos efectos, hemos continuado potenciando nuestros cuadros técnicos y acentuando una organización matricial, con el fin de orientar toda nuestra gestión hacia los clientes y los mercados.
Miladik
matrix organization
Explanation:
Many businesses have turned to a matrix organization structure to track use of resources across traditional functional, departmental, and product line boundaries. A matrix can also map micro-organizations such as project and team structures within an overall organizational structure. In both cases, a main goal is to save money by avoiding duplication of effort.

Here are some very helpful links:

http://www.csuchico.edu/mgmt/strategy/module9/sld049.htm

http://www.12manage.com/description_matrix_organization.html

http://aftermathblog.wordpress.com/2006/09/07/matrix-organiz...

http://www.hrexpertonline.com/archive/Volume_02_(2004)/Issue...
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1matrix structure (for the organization)
John Milan
4matrix organization
TrueBaller
4integrated organizationbigedsenior
4matricial organisation
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matricial organisation


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?as_q=matricial organisation&hl=e...

Simple as that, I think

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated organization


Explanation:
...where the left hand knows what the right hand is doing..

... integrated marketing can only be driven out of a truly integrated organization. ... The integrated organization creates an efficient infrastructure that ...blog.fastcompany.com/archives/2005/08/08/why_integrated_marketing_m...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrix organization


Explanation:
Many businesses have turned to a matrix organization structure to track use of resources across traditional functional, departmental, and product line boundaries. A matrix can also map micro-organizations such as project and team structures within an overall organizational structure. In both cases, a main goal is to save money by avoiding duplication of effort.

Here are some very helpful links:

http://www.csuchico.edu/mgmt/strategy/module9/sld049.htm

http://www.12manage.com/description_matrix_organization.html

http://aftermathblog.wordpress.com/2006/09/07/matrix-organiz...

http://www.hrexpertonline.com/archive/Volume_02_(2004)/Issue...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrix structure (for the organization)


Explanation:
This is a business-school term, also used in economics. "Matrix" refers to the structure, rather than to the organization, although it is possible to say a "matrix organization".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organizational_structure
    Reference: http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?&kw=matrix+stru...
John Milan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcspanish
1 hr