KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Participaciones

English translation: share of the lottery ticket/shared lottery tickets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Participaciones
English translation:share of the lottery ticket/shared lottery tickets
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:14 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: Participaciones
As in "participaciones de lotería." I had thought of "part-share" in a ticket, or group buying (but the latter is not the case).
TIA
(I had previously mistakenly posted this under Sp>Sp).
Noni Gilbert
Spain
share of the lottery ticket
Explanation:
It is indeed very complicated. Because a lottery ticket (numero de lotería) is divided in décimos (ten tickets with the same number), each décimo can be bought and divided up into participaciones. Why making things easy when we can make them complicated?

Share is not the best sounding translation, but unless you add an explanatory note of what lottery, décimos and participaciones are the whole system is just confusing in itself.

You could also leave it in the original Spanish and explain.
Selected response from:

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I second Matthew's support! And I see you feel as I do that share isn't wonderful - but it will have to do! See another variation based on yr suggestion in Gloss. Thanks Lidia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4InterestsEneida Gonzalez
3 +1share of the lottery ticket
Lidia Morejudo
3proceedscanaria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceeds


Explanation:
generally financed from the proceeds of lottery tickets sold throughout the year

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: The "proceeds" come from the sale of "participaciones"
42 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share of the lottery ticket


Explanation:
It is indeed very complicated. Because a lottery ticket (numero de lotería) is divided in décimos (ten tickets with the same number), each décimo can be bought and divided up into participaciones. Why making things easy when we can make them complicated?

Share is not the best sounding translation, but unless you add an explanatory note of what lottery, décimos and participaciones are the whole system is just confusing in itself.

You could also leave it in the original Spanish and explain.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I second Matthew's support! And I see you feel as I do that share isn't wonderful - but it will have to do! See another variation based on yr suggestion in Gloss. Thanks Lidia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: Excellent explanation
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interests


Explanation:
Profits, interests

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not in this context I'm afraid Eneida (lottery tickets)