KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Primitiva

English translation: "Primitiva" Lottery/Spanish Primitive Lottery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Primitiva
English translation:"Primitiva" Lottery/Spanish Primitive Lottery
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:16 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: Primitiva
My inclination is to leave it as it is, perhaps adding Lottery, but thought I'd check to see what you all think...
I had previously asked this question under Sp>Sp, having not noticed that it was set there. Apologies. But the result so far has been very interesting and relevant historical information from Andy Wilkinson!
Noni Gilbert
Spain
*note*
Explanation:
Hello,
Beware when you use "Primitiva Lottery". Check out this page: http://www.fraudaid.com/ScamSpam/Lottery/lottery_scam_names.... Maybe you will have to add or explain the name, depending on the kind of document you are translating.
Best regards,
Yolanda.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Otero Alonso
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help (and warnings!). This is for an academic paper, so I'll go with leaving the original and an explanation. Yolanda was first in!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PrimaryEneida Gonzalez
4Primitiva Lottery
Lidia Morejudo
3*note*Yolanda Otero Alonso


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*note*


Explanation:
Hello,
Beware when you use "Primitiva Lottery". Check out this page: http://www.fraudaid.com/ScamSpam/Lottery/lottery_scam_names.... Maybe you will have to add or explain the name, depending on the kind of document you are translating.
Best regards,
Yolanda.

Yolanda Otero Alonso
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for everyone's help (and warnings!). This is for an academic paper, so I'll go with leaving the original and an explanation. Yolanda was first in!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primitiva Lottery


Explanation:
The fraud sites do say that there is not such a thing as Loteria Primitiva, but in fact in Spain it is known both as Lotería Primitiva or Primitiva.

Agreed that depending on what document you are translating you would use Lotería Primitiva or Primitiva Lottery. Maybe the best thing is leaving it with the original name and add a translator´s note explaining what it means in the target language.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Primary


Explanation:
Meaning essential, basic, original, elementary

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish