ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

la maximización intertemporal de la utilidad con preferencias estables

English translation: intertemporal utility maximization with stable preferences

10:29 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: la maximización intertemporal de la utilidad con preferencias estables
Here's the note this comes in, talking in this case mainly about alcohol, cigs and hard drugs:

"Así por ejemplo, xxx, xx, y xxx consideran que el consumo de bienes adictivos es irracional dado que los consumidores no tienen en cuenta las consecuencias futuras que tendrán dichos bienes adictivos. En otras palabras, el consumidor se comporta de “forma miope” ya que es incapaz de valorar los efectos del consumo actual sobre su función de utilidad futura para determinar la cantidad óptima que debe consumir de ese bien adictivo en el periodo actual. ....En las últimas décadas (se) ha intentado flexibilizar algunos de los supuestos neoclásicos para poder explicitar mejor las decisiones que llevan a la generación de un hábito posterior. **En concreto, xxx y xxx han formulado la teoría de la adicción racional asumiendo que los agentes eligen una pauta de consumo a partir de *la maximización intertemporal de la utilidad con preferencias estables* .** Igualmente demuestran que las adicciones beneficiosas y perjudiciales son consistentes con el comportamiento racional del agente maximizador. "

All contributions gratefully received as you can imagine!
Noni Gilbert
Spain
English translation:intertemporal utility maximization with stable preferences
Explanation:
First of all, a bunch of links just so that you notice that I'm not just directly translating...this terminology is actually used for academic economic studies in English:

www.springerlink.com/index/NX8715026543601K.pdf
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3808(196803%2F04)76%3A2%3C289%3ATTDFMA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 -
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3620/is_199701/ai_n8743481/pg_11
www.druid.dk/uploads/tx_picturedb/dw2004-937.pdf

On another note, I completely disagree with Arcoiris in this case. It is pretty standard for economists to carry out analysis of consumer behavior, anthropological behavior, etc. with economy concepts, which are centuries away from being limited to supply and demand. Not to sound pedantic, but people involved in the field of economics understand this stuff pretty well. This not only happens in Spanish, but in English as well. I'm all for plain English and (maybe) plain Spanish, but not everywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 12:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I think about it, this one could also work: "intertemporal maximization of utility under stable preferences" (and any logical combination of this and the other one)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Marcelo. I sued the first option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intertemporal utility maximization with stable preferences
Marcelo Silveyra
3the greatest pleasure, for the time being.....Arcoiris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the greatest pleasure, for the time being.....


Explanation:
... without falling into addiction. It's not a translation, just my interpretation of the possible meaning.
I am sorry for you. This is an example of the worst kind of unnecessarily complicated language characteristic of people who feel their communication is not important unless they use extremely convoluted language. It is, unfortunately (and I know I won't be very popular for saying this), very common in Spanish, as it was in English before the campaign for "Plain English" became popular.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intertemporal utility maximization with stable preferences


Explanation:
First of all, a bunch of links just so that you notice that I'm not just directly translating...this terminology is actually used for academic economic studies in English:

www.springerlink.com/index/NX8715026543601K.pdf
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-3808(196803%2F04)76%3A2%3C289%3ATTDFMA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0 -
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3620/is_199701/ai_n8743481/pg_11
www.druid.dk/uploads/tx_picturedb/dw2004-937.pdf

On another note, I completely disagree with Arcoiris in this case. It is pretty standard for economists to carry out analysis of consumer behavior, anthropological behavior, etc. with economy concepts, which are centuries away from being limited to supply and demand. Not to sound pedantic, but people involved in the field of economics understand this stuff pretty well. This not only happens in Spanish, but in English as well. I'm all for plain English and (maybe) plain Spanish, but not everywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 12:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I think about it, this one could also work: "intertemporal maximization of utility under stable preferences" (and any logical combination of this and the other one)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Marcelo. I sued the first option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: I take your point and I defer to the experts, but What the hell does it all mean?
31 mins
  -> Pretty close to your idea,actually. In lay terms, something like: deriving the greatest possible benefit from a constant (of time, money, etc.), and assuming that the consumer's preferences remain the same over time.Doesn't quite sum it up,but it's clos

agree  Neyde: Marcelo, I prefer your first suggestion (with stable preferences). Very good explanation, BTW!
2 hrs
  -> So do I, actually. Thanks for the kind comment!