ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Patronato de Apuestas Mutuas Deportivo Benéficas

English translation: National Gaming Association

17:27 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: Patronato de Apuestas Mutuas Deportivo Benéficas
From an academic paper, so I will maintain the original for the purposes of reference, but need to offer a translation as well, even if only explanatory.

I've seen a number of translation questions from the world of gaming recently, so I wonder if anyone has come across this one.

TIA
Noni Gilbert
Spain
English translation:National Gaming Association
Explanation:
not too sure and this is US, but see what you think...
News Releases 2003- [ Traduzca esta página ]Texas Lottery Commission Official Named To National Gaming Association. 9 May 03. San Antonio Woman Wins $20000 In Give Me 5 Instant Game From The Texas ...
www.txlottery.org/export/sites/default/News_x_Events/News_R... - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slots Of Fun - Local News Story - WTVJ | Miami- [ Traduzca esta página ]Senator Geller, who heads a national gaming association, did not leave without a shot ... Lottery Results. Advertise With Us. Digital Tools. E-mail Alerts ...
www.nbc6.net/news/10423202/detail.html - 57k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Native Unity: 02/01/2005 - 03/01/2005- [ Traduzca esta página ]... executive director of the National Gaming Association. .... by a federal count ruling that gambling, except for the lottery, was illegal in Texas. ...
nativeunity.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Diversity Network - Making a World of
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I´ve gone for leaving the original, with Spain's national sports gaming association by way of explanation. Thanks for the links.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3National Gaming Association
Edward Tully
3Official off-course betting system
Jenny Forbes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Official off-course betting system


Explanation:
I think this sounds like a system similar to Pari Mutuel in France and the Tote (or Totalisator) in the United Kingdom - the odds are calculated mechanically by pooling all the bets everywhere at any given moment, rather than by a bookie on the racecourse.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Its the organisation that regulates- state owned.

Asker: Sorry about that typo. Long day. Long week. Long year so far! "It's"


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Gaming Association


Explanation:
not too sure and this is US, but see what you think...
News Releases 2003- [ Traduzca esta página ]Texas Lottery Commission Official Named To National Gaming Association. 9 May 03. San Antonio Woman Wins $20000 In Give Me 5 Instant Game From The Texas ...
www.txlottery.org/export/sites/default/News_x_Events/News_R... - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slots Of Fun - Local News Story - WTVJ | Miami- [ Traduzca esta página ]Senator Geller, who heads a national gaming association, did not leave without a shot ... Lottery Results. Advertise With Us. Digital Tools. E-mail Alerts ...
www.nbc6.net/news/10423202/detail.html - 57k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Native Unity: 02/01/2005 - 03/01/2005- [ Traduzca esta página ]... executive director of the National Gaming Association. .... by a federal count ruling that gambling, except for the lottery, was illegal in Texas. ...
nativeunity.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Diversity Network - Making a World of

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
I´ve gone for leaving the original, with Spain's national sports gaming association by way of explanation. Thanks for the links.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This entity includes pools and other betting on sporting activities, but not lotteries, casinos etc etc.