KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

prestacional

English translation: provide services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestacional
English translation:provide services
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:21 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: prestacional
An academic paper.
I am still enmired! I think that this is simply *services*, but would love some reassurance - and help with the related question which will follow!

Según la Organización y Funcionamiento de la Administración General del Estado (LOFAGE) las Entidades públicas empresariales se encargan de la realización de actividades *prestacionales*, gestión de servicios o producción de bienes de interés público susceptibles de contraprestación.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
provide services
Explanation:
that takes care of "se encargan de la realización de actividades *prestacionales*"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I turned it around a little to fit: "service provision".
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supportive
Barun Kumar Sahu
4provide services
Marian Greenfield
4services offering/rendering/performing activities*(see below)Beatriz Galiano


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services offering/rendering/performing activities*(see below)


Explanation:
actividades de prestación de servicios; en las que prestan servicios

I would take 'prestacional' as' de prestación de servicios' and would translate this last phrase.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide services


Explanation:
that takes care of "se encargan de la realización de actividades *prestacionales*"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
I turned it around a little to fit: "service provision".
Thanks for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supportive


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4