KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

(susceptibles de) contraprestación

English translation: admitting of/that allow for*


10:21 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: (susceptibles de) contraprestación
Susceptibles seems to be solvable with a modal may or can, although other suggestions will be gratefully received.
But the end of the sentence has me stumped - Alcaraz and Hughes give "return for services rendered", but can't see how that fits in here.
This is an academic paper, btw.

Según la Organización y Funcionamiento de la Administración General del Estado (LOFAGE) las Entidades públicas empresariales se encargan de la realización de actividades prestacionales, gestión de servicios o producción de bienes de interés público *susceptibles de contraprestación*.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
English translation:admitting of/that allow for*
Explanation:
susceptible:admitting of, allowing--yes, a modal would also be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-29 18:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contraprestación: prestación de la otra parte involucrada

so I'd say: that allow for return for services rendered / reciprocal returns.


hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-04 21:52:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's so unfair to get 1 kudo less, for all my help, when she said -in her own words-she was sitting without a dictionary. Unfair.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
I settled for "(goods) which may be provided as services/admitting of provision as services."
Thanks for your help everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eligible for consideration
Marian Greenfield
4admitting of/that allow for*Beatriz Galiano
3good and valuable consideration
Lidia Morejudo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eligible for consideration


Explanation:
contraprestación is usually consideration... but there's not enough detail (and I suspect your text does not have enough detail) to figure out what is really going on...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good and valuable consideration


Explanation:
Hay una referencia a esto en una traducci'on inversa en

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/201025

susceptible de contraprestaci'on quiere decir evidentemente como dicen Alcaraz and Huges 'return for services rendered', que puede ser me imagino en forma pecuniaria o en forma de otros servicios.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admitting of/that allow for*


Explanation:
susceptible:admitting of, allowing--yes, a modal would also be a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-29 18:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contraprestación: prestación de la otra parte involucrada

so I'd say: that allow for return for services rendered / reciprocal returns.


hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-04 21:52:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's so unfair to get 1 kudo less, for all my help, when she said -in her own words-she was sitting without a dictionary. Unfair.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I settled for "(goods) which may be provided as services/admitting of provision as services."
Thanks for your help everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I still need the contraprestación!