KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

del estado/de la estatal

English translation: of the state's total road net/ state-built roads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del estado/de la estatal
English translation:of the state's total road net/ state-built roads
Entered by: Salloz

18:57 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics / Historical preservation/Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: del estado/de la estatal
La red carretera [de una región en Guanajuato] cuenta con una longitud de 828.3 km que representan 13.2% del estado, 7.2% de los caminos de la red federal, 28.8% de la estatal y 16.5% de los rurales o vecinales.

I hope someone can explain this to me because I can't make any sense of it. TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
of the state's total road net/ state-built roads
Explanation:
Tú acomodas las oraciones ;-)
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help with this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of the state's total road net/ state-built roads
Salloz
4of the state/of the state´s
Ana Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the state/of the state´s


Explanation:
state=región en USA, Méjico y Brasil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutos (2007-06-29 19:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right! You should write:

that represents 13,2% of the state´s highways/roads...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2007-06-29 19:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

represents XX% of the total length of the state´s roads

Example sentence(s):
  • THe highway net is 823.3 km long, that represents 13,2% of the state, 7,2% of the federal net´s roads, 28% of the state´s and...
Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ana: I still don't understand. How can 823 km (a distance) represent 13.2 of the state (area or sq km)? Or perhaps I don't understand what you mean by "of the state". Thanks for answering all the same.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the state's total road net/ state-built roads


Explanation:
Tú acomodas las oraciones ;-)

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help with this question!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Tomorrow I'll grade when the required 24 hrs have passed :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.