KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

jubilados, retirados y pensionistas

English translation: retired and pensioners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jubilados, retirados y pensionistas
English translation:retired and pensioners
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:19 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / History of spending on lottery
Spanish term or phrase: jubilados, retirados y pensionistas
I had previously found just the first two together and had resolved it by translating "jubilado" as pensioner. But now what can I do? All ideas appreciated.

This is an academic paper and here they are talking about groups of lottery "consumers", in this case, people with most spare time.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
retired and pensioners
Explanation:
Really "jubilados" and "retirados" are synonymous, so possibly both were used to include regional differences in usage. As far as "pensionistas' are concerned, quite often they are retired; however, this group also includes those that are wards of the state, such as those with certain "challenges," etc.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Wish I cd give a couple of points to Matthew too - but in the end I´ve gone with fusing the first two terms (with the author's VºBº)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the retired, the early-retired and pensioners
Matthew Smith
3 +2retired and pensioners
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the retired, the early-retired and pensioners


Explanation:
This is a sod- three ways of saying the same thing. Maybe you could use one or more of these suggestions. Maybe "those on state benefits" for pensionistas, as it could be understood to include people on disability or sickness benefit, though unfortunately also the unemployed, which I don't think is the case here. Good luck.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel, though I've got my doubts about my terminology-see my comments below

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Nice way to play around with the terms.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo, aunque tengo mis dudas sobre mi propia respuesta.

agree  Lidia Morejudo: Yes, I don't really see a difference between jubilado and retirado, the pensionistas are obviously those receiving benefits but doesn't include job seekers, it is for disability living allowance, retired, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, and I'm now inclined to think "benefit/welfare recipients" might be the best translation of "pensionistas".

neutral  spanruss: Not sure from where you got "early-retired"?
3 hrs
  -> Pure invention, to try and distinguish between the two groups. I'm not really sure if this was the original intention, but "retirados" is not very common in Castilian Spanish, in my opinion. Thanks for your comment.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retired and pensioners


Explanation:
Really "jubilados" and "retirados" are synonymous, so possibly both were used to include regional differences in usage. As far as "pensionistas' are concerned, quite often they are retired; however, this group also includes those that are wards of the state, such as those with certain "challenges," etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Wish I cd give a couple of points to Matthew too - but in the end I´ve gone with fusing the first two terms (with the author's VºBº)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: There may very well be subtle regional differences between "jubilado" and "retirado", but that doesn't mean such difference is translatable into English. I'm a big proponent of not forcing a translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, spanruss - Mike :)

agree  Max Flint: Jubilados enjoy a "jubilación"; retirados have to pay their own way, without any govt or corporate-sponsored retirement plan.
3210 days