KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

pilar

English translation: pillar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pilar
English translation:pillar
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:12 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Social Economy Programs
Spanish term or phrase: pilar
Context:

""Salvo si consideramos la inclusión de un **pilar** dedicado a la Economía Social dentro del programa EQUAL...Esto vendría a completar los dos **pilares típicos** de las políticas de apoyo a la Economía Social: el **pilar** de la política de la Empresa y el de la de Empleo."

In the latter two cases, I feel comfortable using "mainstays," but not where "pilar" first appears above.

Not happy with glossary entries, unless I'm wrong.

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
pillars
Explanation:
"Mainstay" sounds odd to me in this context; it is very common to talk about a program's "three pillars"

Projects must fit within the parameters of the program's three pillars. Please note rolling deadlines. For more information visit the Agricultural ...
www.uoguelph.ca/research/funds/opportunities/notices/notice...

The program's three pillars include:. * Trade. A hemispheric free trade area, the President's long-term goal, will stimulate growth, jobs, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1052/is_n6_v113/ai_12257861/pg_2
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supporting structure / support framework / supporting mechanismBubo Coromandus
4 +1pillars
Patricia Rosas
4basis, foundation
Frances Lake


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis, foundation


Explanation:
my suggestion

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pillars


Explanation:
"Mainstay" sounds odd to me in this context; it is very common to talk about a program's "three pillars"

Projects must fit within the parameters of the program's three pillars. Please note rolling deadlines. For more information visit the Agricultural ...
www.uoguelph.ca/research/funds/opportunities/notices/notice...

The program's three pillars include:. * Trade. A hemispheric free trade area, the President's long-term goal, will stimulate growth, jobs, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1052/is_n6_v113/ai_12257861/pg_2

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> thank you!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting structure / support framework / supporting mechanism


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Lydia! Buenas tardes :-) Deborah