KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

red endogámica

English translation: endogamous network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:red endogámica
English translation:endogamous network
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

13:59 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / European Social Economy
Spanish term or phrase: red endogámica
Context:

"...refuerza una de las conclusiones: la necesidad de una vertebraciónde la Economía Social,dirigida más a una adecuada gestión del conocimiento, a la ampliación y profundización de una **red endogámica* de la Economía Social a nivel europeo."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
endogamous network
Explanation:
Generally this term is used in family/kinship/clan/tribe contexts, but if the author used it in the context of an economy, I don't see why the same could not be done in English.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1endogamous network
Marsha Wilkie
2 +2internal networkRobert Forstag
3a network operating as a powerhouse
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal network


Explanation:
This seems to be another way of saying "internal network" which, in this context, would mean "the intra-European network".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a network operating as a powerhouse


Explanation:
Por el tema de que parece apuntar a la autogeneración.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endogamous network


Explanation:
Generally this term is used in family/kinship/clan/tribe contexts, but if the author used it in the context of an economy, I don't see why the same could not be done in English.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: Marsha: At first, I thought you were right, but endogamy is "marriage within a specific group as required by custom or law" so I think the author has overreached (or just goofed here).
35 mins
  -> I would not use the term in the context of economics, but that's what the author chose to do, and the translation must be faithful to the author.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Existe la corriente Endógena con Paul Krugman, etc.. // no estoy confundiendo simplemente comentando que existe otro término "endo" dentro de las corrientes económicas y que estoy de acuerdo con ser fiel al autor, tal como tu sugieres
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío, pero tengamos cuidado de no confundir endógama con endógena.