KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

deuda viva

English translation: outstanding debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deuda viva
English translation:outstanding debt
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:05 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Analysis Of Socio-Economic Project
Spanish term or phrase: deuda viva
Context:

"...sobre todo de problemas en los cobros (pagos), se mantiene una **deuda viva** con las diferentes adminstraciones clientes de cerca de 2 M Euro, como circulante financiero y por lo tanto como influencia en la tesorería de la empresa..."

"Outstanding" or "ongoing" debt?

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
outstanding debt
Explanation:
You are right, in my opinion. It's outstanding, "vigente".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outstanding debt
MikeGarcia
4active debt
emilia eliseo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active debt


Explanation:
I think!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outstanding debt


Explanation:
You are right, in my opinion. It's outstanding, "vigente".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lory,.

agree  Mariela Malanij: Thanks for your comment. Personally, I prefer other female names, such as Sofía, but I don't mind. Could you share with me your secret for changing Argentina for Spain? I wish I could follow your steps.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariela (what a beautiful name you have...).// Te contesto en privado, sí?? Es un tema arduo, aunque sencillo una vez que se toma la decisión, como todo, "where there's a will there's a wish".....

agree  annavmg -: I very much agree with you!! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Anna, it's a pleasure, and thank you for the agrí, you "Solidarity girl".

agree  Bubo Coromandus: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/economiayhacienda/tes_end/end...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Debbie, the joyous smiler.

agree  Donesteve: 100% sure it's outstanding debt
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. litos. And so it is, no doubt about it. It's banking terms lingo....