KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

en dedicación de personal

English translation: N euros ... spent on staffing these units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:N euros ... en dedicación de personal a estas entidades
English translation:N euros ... spent on staffing these units
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:52 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Stakeholders/Customer Relationship Management
Spanish term or phrase: en dedicación de personal
Context:

"...dentro de la relación con estos clientes podemos incluir la participación de OPRODE tanto en EIDA como a través de esta, en CEPES-A, que ha permitido capitalizar y externalizar algunos riesgos y costes en esa difícil relación. Que haya externalizado coste no significa que finacieramente no le este costando importantes recursos. 1

1 Calculados en unos 130.000 euros en los dos
últimos años **en dedicación de personal** a estas entidades.

Is this "for full-time personnel" or something else?

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Calculated as some 130,000 euros ... spent on staffing these units
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in provision of personnel
María-Teresa Araneda
5personnel allocationMargarita Palatnik
4Calculated as some 130,000 euros ... spent on staffing these unitsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in provision of personnel


Explanation:
Means to provide personnel for the different duties

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: the original is horrible: "en dedicación de personal" should be "dedicados a personal"
5 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calculated as some 130,000 euros ... spent on staffing these units


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personnel allocation


Explanation:
personnel allocation from an accounting stand-point, that is, how many man hours or euros have been allocated to a specific task or project or department, etc....

EL DORADO COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS AGENDA ITEM TRANSMITTAL ...
Personnel Allocation for the Auditor-Controller to delete one Payroll ... The department has sufficient salary savings to offset the additional cost. ...
www.co.el-dorado.ca.us/bos/wwwroot/attachments/f40ad2d8-7b2...

Personnel costs and patterns in libraries - Library Finance: New ...
A review of studies related to personnel costs and allocation reveals the need for predictive cost models in this area. In general, personnel allocation ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1387/is_n3_v42/ai_15161649 -


Cost Allocation Plan Guidelines
Personnel Allocation – Time Distribution. Can be used to allocate any cost where partners benefit from costs in proportion to the staff time ...
www.ded.mo.gov/upload/cost.pdf

Chapter 4:
Personnel costs are approximately 75% of expenditures. The main component of the personnel allocation is to provide for academic instruction and student ...
www.lhup.edu/MD_report/ch6-2.doc

[PDF]
REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
amending the Personnel Allocation for the Fiscal Year 2000/2001 for the ... as a two-year project, with an estimated construction cost of $884802 for the ...
www.countyofplumas.com/board/minutes/2001/bs_min_2001-03-13... -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98