KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Metodo del tanto o tipo de rendimiento interno

English translation: Internal Rate of Retun (calculation) method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Metodo del tanto o tipo de rendimiento interno
English translation:Internal Rate of Retun (calculation) method
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:49 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / corporate finance
Spanish term or phrase: Metodo del tanto o tipo de rendimiento interno
This is part of a subject at university.

La selección de activos en la empresa. Evaluación y selección de proyectos de inversion
[...]
6. El método del tanto o tipo de rendimiento interno

I do not know if "método del tanto" = "tipo de rendimiento interno", so this is why I am putting them in the same question.
MJ Barber
Spain
Internal Rate of Retun (calculation) method
Explanation:
Es lo mismo...TIR


Internal rate of return - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe internal rate of return (IRR) is a capital budgeting method used by firms to decide whether they should make long-term investments. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_rate_of_return - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Internal Rate of Return - IRRArticle on the Internal Rate of Return Calculation also known as IRR. ... estate model calculates an After-Tax IRR in years 1 through 10 using this method. ...
www.invest-2win.com/irr.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



- La Viabilidad Financiera Del Sistema De Pensiones De Reparto ...Keywords: España, Jubilación, Pensiones, Sistema de reparto, Seguridad Social, Tanto interno de rendimiento (TIR) Internal rate of return, Pay-as-you-go ...
ideas.repec.org/p/ivi/wpasec/1999-16.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Metodo del tanto = scoring method/rendimiento interno= internal production or yield
Lydia De Jorge
4Internal Rate of Retun (calculation) method
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Rate of Retun (calculation) method


Explanation:
Es lo mismo...TIR


Internal rate of return - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe internal rate of return (IRR) is a capital budgeting method used by firms to decide whether they should make long-term investments. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_rate_of_return - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Internal Rate of Return - IRRArticle on the Internal Rate of Return Calculation also known as IRR. ... estate model calculates an After-Tax IRR in years 1 through 10 using this method. ...
www.invest-2win.com/irr.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



- La Viabilidad Financiera Del Sistema De Pensiones De Reparto ...Keywords: España, Jubilación, Pensiones, Sistema de reparto, Seguridad Social, Tanto interno de rendimiento (TIR) Internal rate of return, Pay-as-you-go ...
ideas.repec.org/p/ivi/wpasec/1999-16.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metodo del tanto = scoring method/rendimiento interno= internal production or yield


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12