KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

grandes agregados/mercados de los bienes y de los servicios de factores

English translation: major (big) aggregates / markets of goods and agent services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grandes agregados/mercados de los bienes y de los servicios de factores
English translation:major (big) aggregates / markets of goods and agent services
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:03 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Microeconomy vs. Macroeconomy
Spanish term or phrase: grandes agregados/mercados de los bienes y de los servicios de factores
El análisis macroeconómico se ocupa del funcionamiento de la economía en su conjunto, es decir del estudio de los grandes agregados como el producto, el consumo global, la inversión, el ahorro, la inflación, el empleo y el desempleo, etc., por su parte la microeconomía, estudia el comportamiento de los agentes económicos individuales, es la economía del individuo, de las familias y de las empresas, cuando desarrollan sus actividades en los mercados de los bienes y de los servicios de factores.

¿Podría traducir ambas opciones como "large aggregates" y "good and factor markets"? Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida. Muchas gracias.
Natalia Garro
Argentina
major (big) aggregates / markets of goods and agent services
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-20 20:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In commerce, "factor" many times means "representante" "agent"

Harper and Collins Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2007-10-22 20:59:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leading economic indicators/goods and services markets
Rocio Barrientos
4major (big) aggregates / markets of goods and agent services
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading economic indicators/goods and services markets


Explanation:
en grandes agregados para el período temporal elegido. ...... Lahiri, K. y Moore, G. H. (1991): Leading economic indicators: new approaches and ...
www.sem-wes.org/nacionales.PDF

goods --> bienes

de los servicios de los factores (productivos) --> services rendered through economic factors...

pero en vez de usar todo ese nombre largo se usa goods & services markets

pero... a se

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias Rocío!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: zapatero a tus zapatos..
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia :) :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major (big) aggregates / markets of goods and agent services


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-20 20:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In commerce, "factor" many times means "representante" "agent"

Harper and Collins Dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2007-10-22 20:59:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!