KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

bienes que no poseen una expresión material

English translation: intangible goods


20:09 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Estructura de sistemas económicos
Spanish term or phrase: bienes que no poseen una expresión material
El sector terciario está compuesto por las empresas que se dedican a producir bienes que no poseen una expresión material (servicios).

Había pensado en traducir esta expresión como "items that are not material" pero no me convence. "Material expression" me convence mucho menos.
Natalia Garro
Argentina
English translation:intangible goods
Explanation:
intangible |inˈtanjəbəl| adjective
unable to be touched or grasped; not having physical presence : my companions do not care about cyberspace or anything else so intangible. • difficult or impossible to define or understand; vague and abstract : the rose symbolized something intangible about their relationship. • (of an asset or benefit) not constituting or represented by a physical object and of a value not precisely measurable : intangible business property like trademarks and patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-20 20:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wealth creation and employment growth is driven mainly by the provision of intangible goods and services, rather than by tangible goods

Intangible goods, on the other hand, are products that cannot actually be seen or touched.

Despite the ever-growing importance of intangible goods. in today’s economy

This is true if you sell intangible goods like downloadable software, a subscription or membership, or a service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tertiary sector of industry (also known as the service sector or the service industry) is one of the three main industrial categories of a developed economy, the others being the secondary industry (manufacturing), and primary industry (extraction such as mining, agriculture and fishing). Services are defined in conventional economic literature as "intangible goods".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tertiary_sector_of_industry
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-monetary assets that are not physical in nature
bigedsenior
4 +1intangible goods
Daniel Greuel
4assets (goods) on which a price cannot be placed
Edward Tully
4nonmaterial/impalpable goods
Lydia De Jorge
4goods (assets) that are not material in nature
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods (assets) that are not material in nature


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets (goods) on which a price cannot be placed


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intangible goods


Explanation:
intangible |inˈtanjəbəl| adjective
unable to be touched or grasped; not having physical presence : my companions do not care about cyberspace or anything else so intangible. • difficult or impossible to define or understand; vague and abstract : the rose symbolized something intangible about their relationship. • (of an asset or benefit) not constituting or represented by a physical object and of a value not precisely measurable : intangible business property like trademarks and patents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-20 20:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wealth creation and employment growth is driven mainly by the provision of intangible goods and services, rather than by tangible goods

Intangible goods, on the other hand, are products that cannot actually be seen or touched.

Despite the ever-growing importance of intangible goods. in today’s economy

This is true if you sell intangible goods like downloadable software, a subscription or membership, or a service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-20 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tertiary sector of industry (also known as the service sector or the service industry) is one of the three main industrial categories of a developed economy, the others being the secondary industry (manufacturing), and primary industry (extraction such as mining, agriculture and fishing). Services are defined in conventional economic literature as "intangible goods".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tertiary_sector_of_industry

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: :) Hi Daniel :)
32 mins
  -> Hola Rocio :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonmaterial/impalpable goods


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-monetary assets that are not physical in nature


Explanation:
Of course it is defining Intangible Assets.

Intangible assets are defined as those non-monetary assets that cannot be seen, touched or physically measured and which are created through time and/or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intangible_asset - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Intangible AssetIntangible Asset - Definition of Intangible Asset on Investopedia - An asset that is not physical in nature. Corporate intellectual property (items such as ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/i/intangibleasset.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-21 17:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Four answers included "goods" which by definition ar physical in nature.

Intangible assets can also have value, such things as good will, patents, copyrights, non-compete covenants, among others.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57