KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

erogaciones en dinero

English translation: cash expenditures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:erogaciones en dinero
English translation:cash expenditures
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

20:13 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / El gasto Público
Spanish term or phrase: erogaciones en dinero
El gasto público está constituido por las erogaciones, generalmente en dinero, realizadas en virtud de la autorización emanada de una ley con el objetivo de lograr la satisfacción de necesidades sociales o públicas y la decisión de gastar presupone, en primer lugar, haber seleccionado entre todas las necesidades de la comunidad a aquellas que se consideran públicas y, por el otro lado, comparado la intensidad y la urgencia de las mismas y la posibilidad material de satisfacerlas.

¿Es posible traducirlo como "Public expenditure is made up of outlays, generally on money..."?
Natalia Garro
Argentina
cash expenditures
Explanation:
There are cash expenditures, and as the example below points "near cash" expenditures, etc.

Good luck & GreetingZ

----------------

November 2002. Keywords: public spending, planning, control. ... The resource budget contains a separate control total for “near cash” expenditure, ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/spending_review/spend_plancontrol.cf... - 29k
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash expenses
Edward Tully
4cash expenditures
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash expenses


Explanation:
Re: erogación

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Una de las acepciones del DRAE dice,
Erogar,
1. tr. Distribuir, repartir bienes o caudales.
2. (Mexico y Venezuela) Gastar el dinero.

So, yes, you are right, it means expenses.
__________________
En el Perú el castellano es el idioma de uso común, y el quechua es una importante herencia de nuestro pasado inca.



fsabroso
View Public Profile
Send a private message to fsabroso
Find all posts by fsabroso

#3 29th June 2006, 07:56 AM
jaeckerly
Member Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Luis Potosí, México
Native of: USA English
Posts: 31

Re: erogación

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your help!


jaeckerly
View Public Profile
Send a private message to jaeckerly
Find all posts by jaeckerly

#4 29th June 2006, 07:57 AM
fsabroso
Moderadiólogo Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: En el sur de Texas
Native of: Perú / Castellano
Posts: 11,310

Re: erogación

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sure, anytime.
__________________
En el Perú el castellano es el idioma de uso común, y el quechua es una importante herencia de nuestro pasado inca.



fsabroso
View Public Profile
Send a private message to fsabroso
Find all posts by fsabroso




« Previous Thread | Next Thread »



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version
Email this Page

Search this Thread


Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
User Control Panel Private Messages Subscriptions Who's Online Search Forums Forums Home Spanish-English General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General Specialized Terminology Medical Terminology Legal Terminology Financial Terms Resources - Recursos Grammar/Gramática, etc. French French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Resources Themed Lists French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise Español-Français Français Seulement Italian Italian-English Italiano-Español Solo Italiano Portuguese Portuguese Português-Español Other Romance Languages and Latin Sólo Español Catalan Romanian Latin English Only English Only German German Español-Deutsch Other Germanic Languages Dutch Nordic Languages Semitic Languages Arabic Hebrew Other Language Forums Slavic Languages Greek Turkish Chinese Japanese Etymology and History of Languages Other Languages Multilingual Glossaries Additional Forums Cultural Discussions Congrats Pages Comments and Suggestions




All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:21 PM.


-- Default Style ---- Large Fonts ---- Fixed Width ---- Subforums on Top -- Deutsch (Du) -- English (US) -- Español -- Français -- Italiano (IT) Contact Us - WordReference Dictionaries - Archive -


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash expenditures


Explanation:
There are cash expenditures, and as the example below points "near cash" expenditures, etc.

Good luck & GreetingZ

----------------

November 2002. Keywords: public spending, planning, control. ... The resource budget contains a separate control total for “near cash” expenditure, ...
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/spending_review/spend_plancontrol.cf... - 29k


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! :))