KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

Sociedad Anónima de Capital Autorizado

English translation: Joint-stock Company Inc with Authorized Capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad Anónima de Capital Autorizado
English translation:Joint-stock Company Inc with Authorized Capital
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:02 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad Anónima de Capital Autorizado
A bank in Venezuela
Asuncion Ferrer
Joint-stock Company Inc with Authorized Capital
Explanation:
They call it sometimes like that/ Not so sure about Venezuela.
Good luck, Asunción Domínguez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-24 07:46:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias por su grading! ¡Siempre bienvenido!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2closed-end stock company [or corporation]
Marian Greenfield
4 +2CorporationJH Trads
4 +1Authorized Capital CorporationPaul Slocomb
5S.A.C.A.Heather McKay
4Joint-stock Company Inc with Authorized Capital
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed-end stock company [or corporation]


Explanation:
Technological Audit of Operating Plants
... audit methodology is proved and widely used by Severodonetsk research and production
enterprise "METROKOM" in their practical work, by closed-end stock company ...
www.ukrainebiz.com/technical/audit.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

AMBASSADE D'UKRAINE
... The Closed-end Stock Company "Maybel" produces six types of juices
made of Crimean fruits and various nectars of exotic fruits. ...
www.ukraine.be/trade/regions/crimea.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator and West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
7 mins

agree  Carola Vernet: solo pondría stock company or corporation
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporation


Explanation:
this is the exact and sufficient equivalent


    exp bus/fin.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Guttromson: Corporation sounds best, never heard a company called "closed-end stock company"
53 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint-stock Company Inc with Authorized Capital


Explanation:
They call it sometimes like that/ Not so sure about Venezuela.
Good luck, Asunción Domínguez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-24 07:46:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias por su grading! ¡Siempre bienvenido!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorized Capital Corporation


Explanation:
Or "Corporation with Authorized Capital".

You should check Venezuelan law to be sure, but this doesn't appear to be your run-of-the-mill corporation. If it were, it would be called just a Sociedad Anónima.

The typical S.A. has capital in a stated amount that must be paid in by the shareholders upon incorporation or within a fixed period of time thereafter. The only way of increasing the capital is by means of an amendment to the articles and by-laws of the company.

The animal we're looking at here sounds more like a variable capital corporation, a la S.A. de C.V. in Mexico. Such a company has "invariable" capital in a stated amount, say 1000. As in the case of a plain vanilla S.A., the invariable part of the capital must be paid in upon incorporation, or within a fixed period thereafter. But the company, without its articles and by-laws being amended, can issue additional (variable) capital, up to a total capital that typically is a multiple of (say 5 times) the invariable capital.

I expect this beast is something along the same lines. It is also possible that it has only "variable" (read "authorized") capital, with no fixed amount that must be paid in at the outset or within a fixed period of time. But that would surprise me, especially for a bank.



Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S.A.C.A.


Explanation:
When used as part of the company name, this is almost always abbreviated as S.A.C.A. and not translated. If you are describing the bank, then use "corporation" only.


    I worked for Price Waterhouse in Venezuela for 2 years translating financial statements for different banks there.
Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish