KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

jibarización del Estado

English translation: shrinking of the State / State's dwindling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jibarización del Estado
English translation:shrinking of the State / State's dwindling
Entered by: Salloz

22:32 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: jibarización del Estado
La frase dice: "Este orden unificado, mundial e incuestionable, tiende a la **jibarización del Estado**, a través de la privatización y la desreglamentación"

Se trata de un documento referido al concepto de globalización, orden mundial, etc.

Thanks in advance!!
mcristinav
Chile
shrinking of the State / State dwindling
Explanation:
Los jíbaros son famosos por reducir cabezas humanas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 22:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá también sirva shriveling.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda. Realmente excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shrinking of the State / State dwindling
Salloz
4 +2downsizing of the State
Marian Martin
4reduction of the State
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shrinking of the State / State dwindling


Explanation:
Los jíbaros son famosos por reducir cabezas humanas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 22:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá también sirva shriveling.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda. Realmente excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Excelente solución,Salloz
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Laureana Pavon: Totalmente de acuerdo, muy creativa la traduccion :D
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Laureana.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Robert Copeland
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  LadyofArcadia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lady.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of the State


Explanation:
might be another alternative. (But the expression is priceless!)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu ayuda


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downsizing of the State


Explanation:
Así aparece en esta publicación sobre privatización.saludos.
Downsizing the State is a theoretically innovative account of how actors and institutions may construct capitalist markets so that they actually resemble ...
http://www.psupress.psu.edu/books/titles/0-271-02365-1.html


Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: The reference is very appropriate to the context
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah.

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.