KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

pago

English translation: payment


14:16 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: pago
Hola a todos:
¿Podrían indicarme si es correcto el uso de la preposición "of" en el siguiente contexto?

La empresa realizó un pago de $800 millones

Es correcto traducir:
The payment the company made was of US$ 800 million
o lo correcto es traducir
The payment the company made was US$ 800 million (omitiendo en este caso la preposición "of")
Muchas gracias a todos.
Saludos
Maryflor Suárez
Caracas-Venezuela

Hi everyone:
I have a question regarding the use of "of" in the following expression:

The payment the company made was of US$ 800 million

Is it correct to say "the payment was of"? Or is it correct to say just "the payment was US$ 800 million, without using the preposition "of"?
Thank you all for your kind help
Best Regards
Maryflor Suárez
Caracas-Venezuela
Maryflor Suárez R
English translation:payment
Explanation:
La empresa realizó un pago de $800 millones = The company made an $800 million payment
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payment
Henry Hinds
5made a payment of
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made a payment of


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment


Explanation:
La empresa realizó un pago de $800 millones = The company made an $800 million payment

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  kmkrowens
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Kathleen.

agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ruth.