KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

realizada (in this context)

English translation: applied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizada (in this context)
English translation:applied
Entered by: Kenneth Powers

20:05 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / statistics / methodologies
Spanish term or phrase: realizada (in this context)
I need a suitable verb to collocate with 'methodological consideration'. Do you make it, do it...., carry it out?

Esta realidad imposibilita la desagregación de los valores reales relativos a los agregados nacionales presentados en el segundo capítulo. Una vez **realizada** esta consideración metodológica, comunes a los ámbitos privado y público, resulta necesario realizar una serie de apreciaciones particulares a cada uno de ellos.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
With the application of this methodological consideration...
Explanation:
Once this methodological consideration is applied...
If we apply this methodological consideration...

Or as someone else answered, skip it, and go with "taking this into consideration"

BTW, I would probably change methodological consideration to plain "methodolgy", the author has a slight case of verbal diarrhoea.
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth! 'Apply' was the word I was looking for and found lots of eg.s on the net. Eventually went for 'once this methodology has been applied...'. Thanks to everybody else too for their help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2executedGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
5fulfilledMaria-Jose Pastor
5With the application of this methodological consideration...Kenneth Powers
4 +1performed
Edward Tully
4resolved
Henry Hinds
4carried out
Romado
4put into practicemargaret caulfield
3completed/finished
Peter Whitmore
1 +2once this is taken into consideration
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolved


Explanation:
Maybe that will work, the CONTEXT is a bit thick.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completed/finished


Explanation:
Various renderings would work...

Peter Whitmore
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried out


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
executed


Explanation:
I translate it as "executed" in this context, because carried out doen't have the same finality as execute. I sometimes use performed also but I think executed has the proper finality.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: sorry Glenn, didn't see your "performed" suggestion!
40 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performed


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: that's okay, I think it works also
5 hrs
  -> thank you Glenn, very understanding of you! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into practice


Explanation:
Esta, sin duda, sería mi versión aquí. Una consideración es algo abstracto, pero si se pone en práctica, es decir, si se realiza, llega a ser palpable.

margaret caulfield
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulfilled


Explanation:
Fulfilled / achieved / attained / complied with
I believe any of these are appropriate in this context.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once this is taken into consideration


Explanation:
Once the prior statment is taken into consideration....

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers: Or any variation thereof, don't get hung up on "methodological consideration", but if you are, then you APPLY it.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  William Pairman: This seems by far the most natural to me
2 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With the application of this methodological consideration...


Explanation:
Once this methodological consideration is applied...
If we apply this methodological consideration...

Or as someone else answered, skip it, and go with "taking this into consideration"

BTW, I would probably change methodological consideration to plain "methodolgy", the author has a slight case of verbal diarrhoea.

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth! 'Apply' was the word I was looking for and found lots of eg.s on the net. Eventually went for 'once this methodology has been applied...'. Thanks to everybody else too for their help!