KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

materialización económica

English translation: financial consequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materialización económica
English translation:financial consequences
Entered by: Edward Tully

18:43 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / creative industry / copyright
Spanish term or phrase: materialización económica
Sure it's very obvious but I'm blocked!

La última de las propuestas metodológicas relevantes proviene del estudio citado de KEA (2006), The Economy of Culture in Europe, que, promovido desde la Dirección General para la Educación y la Cultura de la Unión Europea, aboga por una definición de la Industria de la Cultura y el Ocio que no considera, en general, los derechos de propiedad intelectual, y, en particular, los derechos de copia como el eslabón fundamental que habría de conectar la actividad creativa con su **materialización económica** a la hora caracterizar a este tipo de actividades
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
financial consequences
Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 19:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "result" or "manifestation", but I prefer consequences here...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward! - I kept 'economic' as I think it works best in the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1financial consequences
Edward Tully
3economic achievement/accomplishment/realization/fulfillmentCarmen Smith


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial consequences


Explanation:
1 option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 19:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "result" or "manifestation", but I prefer consequences here...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks Edward! - I kept 'economic' as I think it works best in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic achievement/accomplishment/realization/fulfillment


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish