KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

hace que pueda darse como una definición satisfactoria de compromiso

English translation: means that the proposal by UNESCO can be accepted as a satisfactory compromise definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hace que pueda darse como una definición satisfactoria de compromiso
English translation:means that the proposal by UNESCO can be accepted as a satisfactory compromise definition
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:33 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Definition of creative and copyright industries
Spanish term or phrase: hace que pueda darse como una definición satisfactoria de compromiso
No obstante, como ya se ha expuesto, la realidad del análisis empírico, en el que se superponen estos conceptos en la mayor parte de las actividades (suelen confluir al menos dos de ellos), hace que las diferencias entre estas industrias puedan considerar como leves y sutiles, de forma que estos tres términos acaban siendo utilizados como sinónimos. Situación que, finalmente, **hace que pueda darse como una definición satisfactoria de compromiso** la propuesta por la UNESCO.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
means that the proposal by UNESCO can be accepted as a satisfactory compromise definition
Explanation:
1 option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks again Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2means that the proposal by UNESCO can be accepted as a satisfactory compromise definition
Edward Tully
4makes it possible for it to be considered a/as a satisfactory compromise definitionCarmen Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means that the proposal by UNESCO can be accepted as a satisfactory compromise definition


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks again Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
18 hrs
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes it possible for it to be considered a/as a satisfactory compromise definition


Explanation:
option

Carmen Smith
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish