KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

como ya se ha avanzado

English translation: as has already been suggested/proposed/put forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como ya se ha avanzado
English translation:as has already been suggested/proposed/put forward
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

12:15 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Culture and Leisure Industry
Spanish term or phrase: como ya se ha avanzado
Una vez delimitado de forma genérica el conjunto de actividades que habrían de constituir la Industria de la Cultura y el Ocio en los ámbitos privado y, en el caso español, público, es necesario destacar que cualquier propuesta metodológica debe considerar, **como ya se ha avanzado**, un conjunto de criterios que han de ser compatibles con las directrices de la Contabilidad Nacional. Esta necesidad proviene del fin último de la investigación, que tiene por objetivo determinar la contribución que estas actividades realizan al Producto Interior Bruto y al empleo nacional, y exige considerar de forma detenida el Sistema de Cuentas Nacionales auspiciado por Naciones Unidas (UN, 1999).
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
as has already been suggested/proposed/put forward
Explanation:
I can't think of anything better.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Luciano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as has already been suggested/proposed/put forwardLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +2as indicated previouslyRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as has already been suggested/proposed/put forward


Explanation:
I can't think of anything better.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Luciano!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: suggested
27 mins

agree  Edward Tully
58 mins

agree  John Rynne: or simply "as stated earlier"
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as indicated previously


Explanation:
another option

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jude

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: or 'as previously stated', for that matter.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias