KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

esquilmar (in this context)

English translation: undermine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esquilmar
English translation:undermine
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:56 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / property rights
Spanish term or phrase: esquilmar (in this context)
El reto estriba en la rapidez con la que un tercero o terceros pueden **esquilmar** los derechos de propiedad sobre los que se basa la existencia de la actividad económica, gracias a la facilidad con que pueden vulnerarse los derechos de copia de la mano de las nuevas tecnologías, práctica que se denomina comúnmente “piratería”.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
undermine
Explanation:
While both "exhaust" and "steal" are true to the RAE definition:

1. tr. Coger el fruto de las haciendas, heredades y ganados.

2. tr. Dicho de una planta: Chupar con exceso el jugo de la tierra.

3. tr. Menoscabar, agotar una fuente de riqueza sacando de ella mayor provecho que el debido.

I believe that the sense of "esquilmar" here is "to weaken". Undermine is a good choice because it literally means to weaken something from within, from its foundations.

Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara! I think this is the correct word in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3steal
Romado
5undermine
Barbara Thomas
3exhaustCarmen Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steal


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Barbara Thomas: "undermine" might be more accurate because the property rights don't change hands
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhaust


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-07 13:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhaust - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Exhaust gas, a gas which occurs as a result of combustion of fuel; Exhaust system, ... the loss of intellectual property rights. Exhaust may also refer to: ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exhaust - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-07 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Exhaustion of Intellectual Property Rights: Should countries ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Mark Halle, IISD's Director of Trade and Investment, examines the exhaustion of intellectual property rights and how related policy must balance the needs ...www.iisd.org/publications/pub.aspx?id=874 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
The Exhaustion of Intellectual Property Rights: Should countries ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTMLThe WTO’s agreement on Trade-Related Intellectual. Property Rights (TRIPS) accords States the liberty to. choose their own exhaustion regime from among ...www.iisd.org/pdf/2007/com_exhaustion.pdf - Páginas similares
World Patent Information : Exhaustion of patent rights and the ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The concept of exhaustion [1] and its consequences are often underestimated. “The principle of exhaustion of industrial property rights and copyrights, ...linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0172219099000071 - Páginas similares

SCADPlus: Agreement on intellectual property rights relating to ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Pharmaceutical patents are among the intellectual property rights the ... product its patent rights are exhausted and it no longer has any rights over what ...europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21168.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Contemporary Intellectual Property, Licensing & Information Law ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
22 Nov 2007 ... The obvious answer is that a property rights owner should have the ... by holding … that respondent's patent rights were not exhausted by ...www.ipinfoblog.com/archives/licensing-law-issues-first-sale... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carmen Smith
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undermine


Explanation:
While both "exhaust" and "steal" are true to the RAE definition:

1. tr. Coger el fruto de las haciendas, heredades y ganados.

2. tr. Dicho de una planta: Chupar con exceso el jugo de la tierra.

3. tr. Menoscabar, agotar una fuente de riqueza sacando de ella mayor provecho que el debido.

I believe that the sense of "esquilmar" here is "to weaken". Undermine is a good choice because it literally means to weaken something from within, from its foundations.



Barbara Thomas
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara! I think this is the correct word in this context.