KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

al generalizarse

English translation: become widespread


15:38 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / piracy
Spanish term or phrase: al generalizarse
La creciente penetración de las redes de banda ancha en los hogares españoles ha favorecido la explosión de la piratería via internet, P2P e IRC, **al generalizarse** las infraestructuras necesarias para una difusión incontrolada en red de copias ilegales y por la percepción generalizada de que el uso de copias ilegales no es un comportamiento ilegal , teniendo en cuenta que la propia judicatura no considera delito el uso privado de estas copias obtenidas al margen de los propietarios de los derechos de copyright.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:become widespread
Explanation:
as the necessary infrastructure [...] has become widespread
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas! Also many thanks to Kenneth for his idea of splitting the sentences. I went with a mix of ideas: "The growing penetration of broadband in Spanish households has led to an explosion of piracy via the Internet, P2P and IRC as the necessary infrastructure has become widespread. The situation has been exacerbated by the widely-held belief that illegal copying......."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4become widespreadtom_michell
4when ... became widespreadLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4broading
jude dabo
3in that xxx have become widely available
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when ... became widespread


Explanation:
Of course the compound subject would have to come before the verb.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generalizarse
become widespread


Explanation:
as the necessary infrastructure [...] has become widespread

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Thomas! Also many thanks to Kenneth for his idea of splitting the sentences. I went with a mix of ideas: "The growing penetration of broadband in Spanish households has led to an explosion of piracy via the Internet, P2P and IRC as the necessary infrastructure has become widespread. The situation has been exacerbated by the widely-held belief that illegal copying......."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Horsman
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in that xxx have become widely available


Explanation:
my thoughts on this one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 15:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that the necessary infrastructures / infrastructures required for etc have become widely available ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broading


Explanation:
wide scope

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish