KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

N.S./N.C.

English translation: DK / NA or NR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:N.S./N.C.
English translation:DK / NA or NR
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:30 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Piracy survey
Spanish term or phrase: N.S./N.C.
This is listed at the bottom of a survey table - Social perception of certain practices as piracy.

Comprar copias de estos productos
a un precio reducido,
a vendedores no autorizados 72.2%

Ninguna 8.8%

**N.S./N.C. ** 13%
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
DK / NA
Explanation:
Please see previous questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-07 17:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on second thoughts NR for no response seems more susual

See this proz link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=512573&keyword=NS/NC

And:

[DOC] ID4File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
BREAD, READY-COOKED FOODS). 0 - None, food supplied by relatives. :. 10 - Ten pesos. :. 500 - Five hundred pesos. :. -8 - NR/DK (No Response/Don’t Know) ...
www.cpc.unc.edu/projects/cebu/codebook/1998/Moms_Girls/EXPE...

[PDF] NURSING HOME RESIDENT INTERVIEW: MET NEEDS AND CARE PREFERENCESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DK = “Don’t Know” ; NR = “no response” or “nonsense response”. INCONTINENCE CARE: Toileting Assistance. Interviewer: “I would like to ask you some questions ...
www.geronet.ucla.edu/centers/borun/modules/Quality-of-life_...

PDF] Canadian Council on Learning 2006 Public Poll on LearningFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DK/NR. a) Lifelong learning is important to Canada’s future success .... Don’t Know/ No Response. b) The proportion of employees who participate in ...
www.ccl-cca.ca/NR/rdonlyres/793CEDDB-BFD5-4424-9550-BE2D3C7...


Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers Nikki! Went with DK/NR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DK / NA
Nikki Graham
5 +1DK/NA
John Rynne
5No reply/Answer unknownCinnamon Nolan
4 +1Does not know / Does not reply
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1No reply
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Does not know / Does not reply


Explanation:
N. S. no sabe
N. C. No contesta

Interviewee does not know or does not reply.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patricia - do you know what the standard expressions used in English are?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No reply/Answer unknown


Explanation:
N.S. - No sabe = Doesn't know the answer.
N.C. - No contesta = Dodn't answer the question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-07 16:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typos: didn't know, didn't answer

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No reply


Explanation:
N.S. / N. C. = No sabe / no contesta

Not exactly the same I know, but this strikes me as the standard option in English.

Or perhaps "no opinion"... I'm pretty sure that this standard Spanish two fold option is not used in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-07 16:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I see that like me Lisa is searching for the standard UK version. So far my searching hasn't been very productive (of course many questionnaires are designed to force you to tick an option expressing an opinion. But my two suggestions did come up.

And here at least seems to be a pretty satisfactory equivalent, on page 5 of this pdf: http://qb.soc.surrey.ac.uk/surveymethods/evaluatingquestions... (makes interesting reading by the look of it, by the way)

"In self-completion attitude questions the best advice (for example Dillman, 2000) is to have an even
number of response categories, with the last one being a

* “Don’t know/No opinion” *

option and a “Neutral” option as the central value of the remaining (uneven number) options."

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ann2121
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ann

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DK/NA


Explanation:
You already know the meaning. See the NY Daily News link for usage


    Reference: http://www.nydailynews.com/blogs/iteam/2006/05/
John Rynne
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DK / NA


Explanation:
Please see previous questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-07 17:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on second thoughts NR for no response seems more susual

See this proz link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=512573&keyword=NS/NC

And:

[DOC] ID4File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
BREAD, READY-COOKED FOODS). 0 - None, food supplied by relatives. :. 10 - Ten pesos. :. 500 - Five hundred pesos. :. -8 - NR/DK (No Response/Don’t Know) ...
www.cpc.unc.edu/projects/cebu/codebook/1998/Moms_Girls/EXPE...

[PDF] NURSING HOME RESIDENT INTERVIEW: MET NEEDS AND CARE PREFERENCESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DK = “Don’t Know” ; NR = “no response” or “nonsense response”. INCONTINENCE CARE: Toileting Assistance. Interviewer: “I would like to ask you some questions ...
www.geronet.ucla.edu/centers/borun/modules/Quality-of-life_...

PDF] Canadian Council on Learning 2006 Public Poll on LearningFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DK/NR. a) Lifelong learning is important to Canada’s future success .... Don’t Know/ No Response. b) The proportion of employees who participate in ...
www.ccl-cca.ca/NR/rdonlyres/793CEDDB-BFD5-4424-9550-BE2D3C7...





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/social_science_...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/5...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Cheers Nikki! Went with DK/NR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
17 mins
  -> Thanks Jackie, but which do you prefer NA or NR?

agree  Kenneth Powers: Yep, asked before
15 hrs
  -> but difficult to look up in the glossary. I found the links in Google