KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

hacerse con el mismo

English translation: thereby preventing third parties from doing so


20:14 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Creative Production/ Piracy
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse con el mismo
Como señala la OMPI (2003:20), “copyright helps creators to appropriate the market value of their work”, evitando que terceros puedan **hacerse con el mismo** o que “free riders” puedan disfrutar del valor de la producción cultural trasladando el coste al creador.

Para that came before:

La conclusión fundamental que ofrece el análisis económico es que sin una adecuada protección se produce una infrainversión en I+D+i, lo que justifica la necesidad de garantizar temporalmente el derecho de explotación exclusivo de la innovación al desarrollador de la misma. Esta argumentación trasladada a las creaciones culturales supone que el Estado debe asegurar los derechos de los creadores (o de los “propietarios” de los derechos sobre la creación) a “controlar” su difusión y empleo (copyright), de modo que pueda compensarse a los mismos de los costes y riesgos asumidos en el proceso de creación con el producto obtenido por la comercialización de la producción cultural.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:thereby preventing third parties from doing so
Explanation:
Shame that the WIPO quote uses appropriate because that is the word I would have used for third parties.

As indicated by WIPO (2003:20), “copyright helps creators to appropriate the market value of their work” thereby preventing third parties from doing so and helping to avoid “free riders” that enjoy the benefits of a cultural production and transfer the cost to the creator.

I have a slight problem with the second part given that it is patently not true, even the WIPO recogises that "... it is impossible to exclude free riders" in the same document (Guide on Surveying the Economic Contribution of the Copyright-Based Industries). THat's why I went with helping.
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thereby preventing third parties from doing soKenneth Powers
4steal itCarmen Smith
4by preventing that the latter/ said work is copyrighted by third partiesParis_InterprTr
4avoiding third-party infringementteju
4make off with itLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make off with it


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoiding third-party infringement


Explanation:
One way to say it.

teju
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by preventing that the latter/ said work is copyrighted by third parties


Explanation:
A mi parecer falta una palabra en la oración en espanol - ya sea "evitando que [copyrights/patentes] terceros puedan **hacerse con el mismo [creator's work]**"

o que "evitando que terceros puedan **hacer [PRODUCTOS] con el mismo [creator's work]**"

Claramente está mal escrito y por eso resulta difícil de traducir. Nice headache! ,o)

Paris_InterprTr
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No me sorprendaria si faltaba una palabra. Un dolor de cabeza de 88,000 palabras! :-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steal it


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thereby preventing third parties from doing so


Explanation:
Shame that the WIPO quote uses appropriate because that is the word I would have used for third parties.

As indicated by WIPO (2003:20), “copyright helps creators to appropriate the market value of their work” thereby preventing third parties from doing so and helping to avoid “free riders” that enjoy the benefits of a cultural production and transfer the cost to the creator.

I have a slight problem with the second part given that it is patently not true, even the WIPO recogises that "... it is impossible to exclude free riders" in the same document (Guide on Surveying the Economic Contribution of the Copyright-Based Industries). THat's why I went with helping.


Kenneth Powers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10