KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

el valor del gasto por persona

English translation: Video game spending per person (software and hardware) in 2005 totalled 863 euros


23:35 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: el valor del gasto por persona
I'm sure there is a more correct way of saying this than 'the value of spending/spend per person' :-)

La progresiva difusión de nuevas formas de entretenimiento lúdico, intensivas en tecnología, es una de las características más destacables de los patrones de consumo de entretenimiento de los últimos años. Según datos de ADESE (Asociación española de Distribuidores y Editores de Software de Entretenimiento) **el valor del gasto por persona** en Videojuegos (Software y Hardware) en 2005 ascendió a un total de 863 euros, superando al gasto en Cine (627 euros), Películas de vídeo (470 euros) o Música grabada (480 euros).
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:Video game spending per person (software and hardware) in 2005 totalled 863 euros
Explanation:
You don't have to be so formal (per capita, etc.). Video game spending is a common benchmark.

You can really go with a lot of options:

The amount spent per person on video games
Per capita spending on video games
y una larga etc.
Selected response from:

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth - after much to-ing and fro-ing (is that how it's written? :-) I finally went with 'the amount spent per person on.....' Thanks to everybody else too for their help - lots of possibilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1per person spending
Marcelo González
5Video game spending per person (software and hardware) in 2005 totalled 863 eurosKenneth Powers
4the amount each person/individual spends
dencruise
3pro capita expenditureDave 72


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro capita expenditure


Explanation:
Not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-07 23:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "pro-capita" with a hyphen. I may have misunderstood completely though!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the amount each person/individual spends


Explanation:
i hope this helps

dencruise
Philippines
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per person spending


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-07 23:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 11,900 de "per person spending". (0.29 segundos) http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

The term could also be hyphenated (i.e., "per-person spending").

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 23:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "per capita spending" (though this might is more often used in the context of government expenditures in relation to the number of inhabitants/residents). As for the suggestion of "expenditure," in this context of consumer spending, it may not be the best term.

el valor del gasto por persona = per-person spending

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: per person spend *** --> '...ing' is superfluous. See http://www.buddlefindlay.com/upload/True_Statistics_and_Poli...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! The document you cite comes from a New Zealand law firm. In the US, it would definitely be "spending." Thanks again :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Video game spending per person (software and hardware) in 2005 totalled 863 euros


Explanation:
You don't have to be so formal (per capita, etc.). Video game spending is a common benchmark.

You can really go with a lot of options:

The amount spent per person on video games
Per capita spending on video games
y una larga etc.

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth - after much to-ing and fro-ing (is that how it's written? :-) I finally went with 'the amount spent per person on.....' Thanks to everybody else too for their help - lots of possibilities.