KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

de mayor reconocimiento y proyección

English translation: of greatest renown and standing


20:06 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Cultural institutions
Spanish term or phrase: de mayor reconocimiento y proyección
La Administración Central tiene una aportación cuantitativamente menor en la implementación de las políticas públicas culturales, aunque conserva un gran peso cualitativo debido a sus competencias exclusivas en materia de cultura y política exterior, así como a la titularidad de las instituciones culturales **de mayor reconocimiento y proyección.**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:of greatest renown and standing
Explanation:
Best of luck ...
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5of greatest renown and standing
Jackie Bowman
4of renowned recognition and projection
jude dabo
4most eminent/highly recognized and influential
Elizabeth Medina
4with a greater reputation and influence
Angel_7


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a greater reputation and influence


Explanation:
reconocimento meaning they are more acknowledged, i.e. their reputation is better. See her for proyección

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/proyeccion

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most eminent/highly recognized and influential


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Ojalá te sirva.

Elizabeth Medina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
of greatest renown and standing


Explanation:
Best of luck ...

Jackie Bowman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Edward Tully: nice!
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Edward

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AVRM

agree  silviantonia
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, S.

agree  Isabel Coll: Good one
1923 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of renowned recognition and projection


Explanation:
prestigious and of high esteem

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish