KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

sin perjuicio de las facultades

English translation: without prejudice as to any powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjuicio de las facultades
English translation:without prejudice as to any powers
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:19 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Spain: Central Administration responsibilities
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjuicio de las facultades
This a footnote referring to the responsibilities of the Central Administration re culture and foreign policy..

Footnote:
... los museos, archivos y bibliotecas de titularidad estatal, sin perjuicio de su gestión por las Comunidades Autónomas; la legislación sobre propiedad intelectual e industrial; las normas básicas del régimen de prensa, radio y televisión y, en general, de todos los medios de comunicación social, **sin perjuicio de las facultades** que en su desarrollo y ejecución correspondan a las Comunidades Autónomas.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
without prejudice as to any powers
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4without prejudice as to any powers
Henry Hinds
5 +1without prejudice to the authorityGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4without detriment to the attributions of
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without prejudice as to any powers


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without prejudice to the authority


Explanation:

without prejudice to the authority that in their development and execution correspond to the Autonomous Communities

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without detriment to the attributions of


Explanation:
I found the translation by Michael Powers of "sin prejuicio de" = without detriment to, which seems a better option.

"without detriment to" en el diccionario Collins English Cobuild ...2 If something happens without detriment to a person or thing, it does not harm or damage them. FORMAL ♦ without detriment to phrase ...
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-cobuild/without%20detriment%20to - Páginas similares

detriment: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traducir esta página ]detriment n. Damage, harm, or loss: took a long leave of absence without detriment to her career. See synonyms at disadvantage.
www.answers.com/topic/detriment - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

sin perjuicio de tercero - without detriment to a third party ...- [ Traducir esta página ]

(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of sin perjuicio de tercero: without detriment to a third party [Building permit - Law (general) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/1967876-s... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

sin perjuicio de hacer remisión expresa al contenido - without ...- [ Traducir esta página ]4 Feb 2008 ... _(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Sin perjuicio de hacer remisión expresa al contenido: without detriment to making a specific ..._
www.proz.com/.../law:_contracts/2392411-sin_perjuicio_de_ha... - 31k -

And "attribution" = an ascribed quality, character, or right (Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary).


Elizabeth Medina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4